Search Results for Groups


Repeat this search with context displayed

Biographies

  1. John Thompson (1932-)
  2. Charles Sims (1937-2017)
  3. László Kovács (1936-2013)
  4. Philip Hall (1904-1982)
  5. George Lusztig (1946-)
  6. Michio Suzuki (1926-1998)
  7. Georg Frobenius (1849-1917)
  8. Jacques Tits (1930-)
  9. Camille Jordan (1838-1922)
  10. Kurt Hirsch (1906-1986)
  11. James Wiegold (1934-2009)
  12. Rimhak Ree (1922-2005)
  13. Lev Arkad'evich Kaluznin (1914-1990)
  14. J A Green (1926-2014)
  15. Akos Seress (1958-2013)
  16. Wilhelm Magnus (1907-1990)
  17. Graham Higman (1917-2008)
  18. Herbert Pahlings (1939-2012)
  19. Alexander Ivanovich Skopin (1927-2003)
  20. Heinz Prüfer (1896-1934)
  21. Arthur Schönflies (1853-1928)
  22. Daniel Gorenstein (1923-1992)
  23. Deane Montgomery (1909-1992)
  24. Sergei Chernikov (1912-1987)
  25. Horace Mochizuki (1937-1989)
  26. Wolfgang Gaschütz (1920-2016)
  27. Alexander Aleksandrovich Kirillov (1936-)
  28. Roberto Frucht (1906-1997)
  29. Anatoly Malcev (1909-1967)
  30. Reinhold Baer (1902-1979)
  31. Otto Yulyevich Schmidt (1891-1956)
  32. Bernhard Neumann (1909-2002)
  33. Roger Lyndon (1917-1988)
  34. William Moser (1927-2009)
  35. William Burnside (1852-1927)
  36. Bhama Srinivasan (1935-)
  37. Cheryl Praeger (1948-)
  38. Aleksandr G Kurosh (1908-1971)
  39. Joan Sylvia Lyttle Birman (1927-)
  40. Hanna Neumann (1914-1971)
  41. Élie Cartan (1869-1951)
  42. Anton Kazimirovich Suschkevich (1889-1961)
  43. Harish-Chandra (1923-1983)
  44. Donald Higman (1928-2006)
  45. Hans Zassenhaus (1912-1991)
  46. Emilie Martin (1869-1936)
  47. Ismail Mohamed (1930-2013)
  48. Issai Schur (1875-1941)
  49. Walter Feit (1930-2004)
  50. Otto Schreier (1901-1929)
  51. Richard Brauer (1901-1977)
  52. Brian Hartley (1939-1994)
  53. Dono Dimovski (1954-)
  54. George Miller (1863-1951)
  55. Mark Aronovich Naimark (1909-1978)
  56. Tonny Springer (1926-2011)
  57. Irving Reiner (1924-1986)
  58. Ugo Amaldi (1875-1957)
  59. Wanda Szmielew (1918-1976)
  60. Aleksei Kostrikin (1929-2000)
  61. François Bruhat (1929-2007)
  62. Hermann Weyl (1885-1955)
  63. Pierre Cartier (1932-)
  64. Karl Gruenberg (1928-2007)
  65. Armand Borel (1923-2003)
  66. Frank Adams (1930-1989)
  67. Efim Zelmanov (1955-)
  68. Gregori Margulis (1946-)
  69. Walter Ledermann (1911-2009)
  70. Bill Boone (1920-1983)
  71. Albrecht Fröhlich (1916-2001)
  72. Lev Pontryagin (1908-1988)
  73. Hyman Bass (1932-)
  74. Murray Macbeath (1923-2014)
  75. Gordon Preston (1925-2015)
  76. Claude Chevalley (1909-1984)
  77. Leo Zippin (1905-1995)
  78. Donald Solitar (1932-2008)
  79. Helmut Wielandt (1910-2001)
  80. Béla Kerékjártó (1898-1946)
  81. Tibor Szele (1918-1955)
  82. Otto Hölder (1859-1937)
  83. Vladimir Drinfeld (1954-)
  84. Hillel Furstenberg (1935-)
  85. Friedrich Bachmann (1909-1982)
  86. László Rédei (1900-1980)
  87. John Torrence Tate (1925-)
  88. Maurice Auslander (1926-1994)
  89. Andor Kertész (1929-1974)
  90. Ellis Kolchin (1916-1991)
  91. Jean-Pierre Serre (1926-)
  92. Gheorghe Pic (1907-1984)
  93. Alfred Hoblitzelle Clifford (1908-1992)
  94. Eugen Netto (1846-1919)
  95. Émile Mathieu (1835-1890)
  96. Jean-Louis Loday (1946-2012)
  97. Kazimierz Zorawski (1866-1953)
  98. Gyula Maurer (1927-2012)
  99. G de B Robinson (1906-1992)
  100. John Conway (1937-)
  101. Steve Rallis (1942-2012)
  102. Leonard Dickson (1874-1954)
  103. Enzo Martinelli (1911-1999)
  104. Sophus Lie (1842-1899)
  105. Daniel Quillen (1940-2011)
  106. Hans Fitting (1906-1938)
  107. Bartel van der Waerden (1903-1996)
  108. Marian arin (1932-1992)
  109. Ilya Iosifovich Piatetski-Shapiro (1929-2009)
  110. Marshall Hall Jr (1910-1990)
  111. Alfredo Capelli (1855-1910)
  112. Anne Cobbe (1920-1971)
  113. Hans Blichfeldt (1873-1945)
  114. William Edge (1904-1997)
  115. Heinrich Tietze (1880-1964)
  116. Leopold Vietoris (1891-2002)
  117. Alan Turing (1912-1954)
  118. Marina Ratner (1938-2017)
  119. John Stallings (1935-2008)
  120. Sergei Ivanovich Adian (1931-)
  121. Jacques Dixmier (1924-)
  122. Hidehiko Yamabe (1923-1960)
  123. Mikhail Mikhailovich Postnikov (1927-2004)
  124. Maurits Escher (1898-1972)
  125. Howard Percy Robertson (1903-1961)
  126. John Leech (1926-1992)
  127. Emil Artin (1898-1962)
  128. Otakar Boruvka (1899-1995)
  129. Jakob Nielsen (1890-1959)
  130. Arthur Cayley (1821-1895)
  131. David Rees (1918-2013)
  132. Nathan Mendelsohn (1917-2006)
  133. J W S Cassels (1922-2015)
  134. Peter Hilton (1923-2010)
  135. Ralph Fox (1913-1973)
  136. Ernest Vessiot (1865-1952)
  137. Irving Segal (1918-1998)
  138. Robert P Langlands (1936-)
  139. Gaetano Scorza (1876-1939)
  140. Michele Cipolla (1880-1947)
  141. Andrew Gleason (1921-2008)
  142. Kenjiro Shoda (1902-1977)
  143. Louis Auslander (1928-1997)
  144. Fritz Grunewald (1949-2010)
  145. Kenkichi Iwasawa (1917-1998)
  146. Samuel Eilenberg (1913-1998)
  147. Kentaro Yano (1912-1993)
  148. Gerd Faltings (1954-)
  149. Aleksandr Yakovlevich Povzner (1915-2008)
  150. George Mackey (1916-2006)
  151. André Weil (1906-1998)
  152. Wilhelm Killing (1847-1923)
  153. Dennis Sullivan (1941-)
  154. Yitz Herstein (1923-1988)
  155. Daniel Rudolph (1949-2010)
  156. George Olatokunbo Okikiolu (1941-)
  157. Evgeny Sergeevich Lyapin (1914-2005)
  158. Friedrich Engel (1861-1941)
  159. Persi Diaconis (1945-)
  160. Iacopo Barsotti (1921-1987)
  161. Eduard Stiefel (1909-1978)
  162. Francis Murnaghan (1893-1976)
  163. Ottó Steinfeld (1924-1990)
  164. Alfréd Haar (1885-1933)
  165. Guido Fubini (1879-1943)
  166. Taira Honda (1932-1975)
  167. Goro Shimura (1930-2019)
  168. Bill Thurston (1946-2012)
  169. Raoul Bott (1923-2005)
  170. Robert Carmichael (1879-1967)
  171. Kenneth Appel (1932-2013)
  172. Christine Hamill (1923-1956)
  173. Jean-Louis Koszul (1921-2018)
  174. Petr Sergeevich Novikov (1901-1975)
  175. Mikhail Moiseevich Lesokhin (1933-1998)
  176. Mikhael Leonidovich Gromov (1943-)
  177. Paul Butzer (1928-)
  178. Teiji Takagi (1875-1960)
  179. Donald Coxeter (1907-2003)
  180. Elias Stein (1931-)
  181. Adolf Hurwitz (1859-1919)
  182. Hsien C Wang (1918-1978)
  183. Linda Goldway Keen (1940-)
  184. Jerzy o (1920-1998)
  185. John Lewis (1932-2004)
  186. Irving Kaplansky (1917-2006)
  187. Yuri Ivanovich Manin (1937-)
  188. Robert Remak (1888-1942)
  189. John von Neumann (1903-1957)
  190. Jean Dieudonné (1906-1992)
  191. Lois Griffiths (1899-1981)
  192. Yozo Matsushima (1921-1983)
  193. John Knopfmacher (1937-1999)
  194. Walter Rudin (1921-2010)
  195. Witold Hurewicz (1904-1956)
  196. Giuseppe Bagnera (1865-1927)
  197. Viktor Vladimirovich Vagner (1908-1981)
  198. Paolo Ruffini (1765-1822)
  199. Luther Eisenhart (1876-1965)
  200. Doris Schattschneider (1939-)
  201. Albert Châtelet (1883-1960)
  202. Sergei Novikov (1938-)
  203. Arthur Coble (1878-1966)
  204. Alfred Loewy (1873-1935)
  205. Marjorie Lee Browne (1914-1979)
  206. Henri Poincaré (1854-1912)
  207. Boris Yakovlevic Bukreev (1859-1962)
  208. Patrick Du Val (1903-1987)
  209. Alfred Young (1873-1940)
  210. Moshé Flato (1937-1998)
  211. Shreeram Shankar Abhyankar (1930-2012)
  212. Felix Bernstein (1878-1956)
  213. Hans Samelson (1916-2005)
  214. Paulo Ribenboim (1928-)
  215. Kurt Reidemeister (1893-1971)
  216. Laurent Lafforgue (1966-)
  217. Jan A Schouten (1883-1971)
  218. Israil Gelfand (1913-2009)
  219. Kuo-Tsai Chen (1923-1987)
  220. Jesse Douglas (1897-1965)
  221. Max Dehn (1878-1952)
  222. John Campbell (1862-1924)
  223. Thomas Kirkman (1806-1895)
  224. Alexander Grothendieck (1928-2014)
  225. John Britton (1927-1994)
  226. Wilhelm Specht (1907-1985)
  227. Richard Borcherds (1959-)
  228. Evgenii B Dynkin (1924-2014)
  229. Johannes de Groot (1914-1972)
  230. Vladimir Voevodsky (1966-2017)
  231. Aderemi Kuku (1941-)
  232. Hans Freudenthal (1905-1990)
  233. Margaret Hilary Ashworth Millington (1944-1973)
  234. Luigi Bianchi (1856-1928)
  235. Adegoke Olubummo (1923-1992)
  236. Hugh Dowker (1912-1982)
  237. Thomas Flett (1923-1976)
  238. Gregory Maxwell Kelly (1930-2007)
  239. Robert Dilworth (1914-1993)
  240. Ernst Steinitz (1871-1928)
  241. Frederick Justin Almgren (1933-1997)
  242. Judita Cofman (1936-2001)
  243. William Kruskal (1919-2005)
  244. Dusa McDuff (1945-)
  245. Michael Atiyah (1929-2019)
  246. Ludwig Bieberbach (1886-1982)
  247. Roger Godement (1921-2016)
  248. Lazar Matveevich Gluskin (1922-1985)
  249. Lars Ahlfors (1907-1996)
  250. Henry Dye (1926-1986)
  251. Giovanni Frattini (1852-1925)
  252. Marie-Louise Dubreil-Jacotin (1905-1972)
  253. Stein Arild Stromme (1951-2014)
  254. Rudolf Wolf (1816-1893)
  255. Bernadette Perrin-Riou (1955-)
  256. Isadore Singer (1924-)
  257. George Szekeres (1911-2005)
  258. Lloyd Williams (1888-1976)
  259. Gheorghe Vrnceanu (1900-1979)
  260. Emil Post (1897-1954)
  261. Ottó Varga (1909-1969)
  262. Ernst Specker (1920-2011)
  263. Tomás Rodríguez Bachiller (1899-1980)
  264. Max Newman (1897-1984)
  265. Ruth Michler (1967-2000)
  266. James McConnell (1915-1999)
  267. Paul Cohn (1924-2006)
  268. George Saitoti (1945-2012)
  269. Loo-Keng Hua (1910-1985)
  270. Gilles Pisier (1950-)
  271. Daniel Akyeampong (1938-2015)
  272. Norman Alling (1930-)
  273. Ludwig Sylow (1832-1918)
  274. Curtis McMullen (1958-)
  275. Henri Garnir (1921-1985)
  276. Anders Wiman (1865-1959)
  277. Bernard de Fontenelle (1657-1757)
  278. Nikolai Chebotaryov (1894-1947)
  279. Eliakim Moore (1862-1932)
  280. Marjorie Senechal (1939-)
  281. Karl Reinhardt (1895-1941)
  282. Edward Begle (1914-1978)
  283. George Pólya (1887-1985)
  284. Terence Tao (1975-)
  285. Karel Rychlik (1885-1968)
  286. Donald Knuth (1938-)
  287. Robert Thompson (1931-1995)
  288. Heinrich Weber (1842-1913)
  289. Edwin Spanier (1921-1996)
  290. Felix Klein (1849-1925)
  291. Egbert van Kampen (1908-1942)
  292. Thomas Graham (1905-1974)
  293. Hans Schwerdtfeger (1902-1990)
  294. Shigeo Sasaki (1912-1987)
  295. Frank Cole (1861-1926)
  296. L E J Brouwer (1881-1966)
  297. Igor Rostislavovich Shafarevich (1923-2017)
  298. Sergei Fomin (1917-1975)
  299. Jakob Steiner (1796-1863)
  300. Jack Todd (1911-2007)
  301. Saunders Mac Lane (1909-2005)
  302. Dmitrii Konstantinovich Faddeev (1907-1989)
  303. Theodor Molien (1861-1941)
  304. Ernst Stueckelberg (1905-1984)
  305. Eugenio Levi (1883-1917)
  306. Atle Selberg (1917-2007)
  307. Andrey Kolmogorov (1903-1987)
  308. Hermann Arthur Jahn (1907-1979)
  309. Hans Wussing (1927-2011)
  310. William Browder (1934-)
  311. John Milnor (1931-)
  312. Garrett Birkhoff (1911-1996)
  313. Caleb Gattegno (1911-1988)
  314. Hans Hahn (1879-1934)
  315. David van Dantzig (1900-1959)
  316. Barry Johnson (1937-2002)
  317. Hendrik Kloosterman (1900-1968)
  318. Richard Varga (1928-)
  319. Alec Aitken (1895-1967)
  320. Crispin Nash-Williams (1932-2001)
  321. Lochlainn O'Raifeartaigh (1933-2000)
  322. Srinivasa Varadhan (1940-)
  323. Albert Nijenhuis (1926-2015)
  324. Alfred Foster (1904-1994)
  325. Vasilii Sergeevich Vladimirov (1923-2012)
  326. Paul Dubreil (1904-1994)
  327. Olga Taussky-Todd (1906-1995)
  328. Cândido Silva Dias (1913-1998)
  329. Zygmunt Janiszewski (1888-1920)
  330. Giovanni Prodi (1925-2010)
  331. Norman Steenrod (1910-1971)
  332. Ivar Bendixson (1861-1935)
  333. Heinz Hopf (1894-1971)
  334. Maryam Mirzakhani (1977-2017)
  335. Irving Stringham (1847-1909)
  336. Horst Sachs (1927-2016)
  337. Alan Baker (1939-2018)
  338. Kollagunta Ramanathan (1920-1992)
  339. Hans-Jürgen Hoehnke (1925-2007)
  340. Fabio Conforto (1909-1954)
  341. Yutaka Taniyama (1927-1958)
  342. David Cariolaro (1969-2014)
  343. Beniamino Segre (1903-1977)
  344. Emmy Noether (1882-1935)
  345. Karl Heinrich Weise (1909-1990)
  346. George Dantzig (1914-2005)
  347. Edward Waring (1736-1798)
  348. John Williamson (1901-1949)
  349. Richard Schoen (1950-)
  350. Poul Heegaard (1871-1948)
  351. Stanisaw wierczkowski (1932-2015)
  352. Elizabeth Scott (1917-1988)
  353. Ernst Hellinger (1883-1950)
  354. Joseph Bertrand (1822-1900)
  355. François Cosserat (1852-1914)
  356. Boris Vladimirovich Gnedenko (1912-1995)
  357. César-François Cassini de Thury (1714-1784)
  358. Jacob T Schwartz (1930-2009)
  359. Iain Adamson (1928-2010)
  360. Corrado Segre (1863-1924)
  361. Gustav Herglotz (1881-1953)
  362. Leonard Roth (1904-1968)
  363. John Hopkinson (1849-1898)
  364. Pietro Abbati Marescotti (1768-1842)
  365. Josip Plemelj (1873-1967)
  366. Hermann Bondi (1919-2005)
  367. Victor Amazaspovich Ambartsumian (1908-1996)
  368. Enrico Bombieri (1940-)
  369. Moshe Carmeli (1933-2007)
  370. Hanno Rund (1925-1993)
  371. Edward Blades (1875-1953)
  372. Jacqueline Ferrand (1918-2014)
  373. Annie Jump Cannon (1863-1941)
  374. Heinrich Maschke (1853-1908)
  375. Heinrich Behnke (1898-1979)
  376. Samuel Wilks (1906-1964)
  377. Enrico Betti (1823-1892)
  378. Robert Fricke (1861-1930)
  379. Bernard Malgrange (1928-)
  380. Alice T Schafer (1915-2009)
  381. Frank Harary (1921-2005)
  382. Heinrich Burkhardt (1861-1914)
  383. Friedrich Hirzebruch (1927-2012)
  384. Ernst Fischer (1875-1954)
  385. Marcel-Paul Schützenberger (1920-1996)
  386. Ernest Wilkins (1923-2011)
  387. Eléna Kreindler (1931-1992)
  388. Hubert Linfoot (1905-1982)
  389. Yvonne Bruhat (1923-)
  390. Steven Vajda (1901-1995)
  391. Gheorghe Calugrenu (1902-1976)
  392. Chuan-Chih Hsiung (1915-2009)
  393. Enrico D'Ovidio (1842-1933)
  394. Wilhelm Blaschke (1885-1962)
  395. Tadeusz Banachiewicz (1882-1954)
  396. Nicolaus Copernicus (1473-1543)
  397. Dmitry Aleksandrovich Grave (1863-1939)
  398. Walther von Dyck (1856-1934)
  399. Eduard Kummer (1810-1893)
  400. Annie Scott Dill Maunder (1868-1947)
  401. Cahit Arf (1910-1997)
  402. Andrei Yuryevich Okounkov (1969-)
  403. Ward Cheney (1929-2016)
  404. Lipman Bers (1914-1993)
  405. Raymond Smullyan (1919-2017)
  406. Jules Drach (1871-1949)
  407. Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin (1900-1979)
  408. Nikolai Nikolaevich Krasovskii (1924-2012)
  409. Andrei Andreyevich Markov (1856-1922)
  410. Hellmuth Kneser (1898-1973)
  411. Giulio Vivanti (1859-1949)
  412. Lionel Cooper (1915-1977)
  413. Anzelm Iwanik (1946-1998)
  414. Emma Lehmer (1906-2007)
  415. David Foulis (1930-)
  416. Richard Kadison (1925-2018)
  417. Enrico Fermi (1901-1954)
  418. Laurent Schwartz (1915-2002)
  419. Emma Castelnuovo (1913-2014)
  420. Paul Gordan (1837-1912)
  421. Jan Tinbergen (1903-1994)
  422. Raymond Wilder (1896-1982)
  423. Richard Tapia (1939-)
  424. Luigi Fantappič (1901-1956)
  425. Wolfgang Krull (1899-1971)
  426. Mary Newson (1869-1959)
  427. Eugčne Cosserat (1866-1931)
  428. Giacomo Albanese (1890-1948)
  429. Giuseppe Battaglini (1826-1894)
  430. Stephen C Kleene (1909-1994)
  431. Phillip Griffiths (1938-)
  432. Gerard Murphy (1948-2006)
  433. Peter Ladislaw Hammer (1936-2006)
  434. Ioan James (1928-)
  435. Ivor Etherington (1908-1994)
  436. Bella Abramovna Subbotovskaya (1938-1982)
  437. Daniel Hecht (1777-1833)
  438. David Hilbert (1862-1943)
  439. Henri Cartan (1904-2008)
  440. Ray Vanstone (1933-2001)
  441. Thomas Room (1902-1986)
  442. Joseph Wedderburn (1882-1948)
  443. Kunihiko Kodaira (1915-1997)
  444. Klaus Fuchs (1911-1988)
  445. Erich Kähler (1906-2000)
  446. Jean Delsarte (1903-1968)
  447. Paul Appell (1855-1930)
  448. Oskar Bolza (1857-1942)
  449. Willard Van Quine (1908-2000)
  450. Karol Borsuk (1905-1982)
  451. Gilbert Hunt (1916-2008)
  452. Nigel Kalton (1946-2010)
  453. Alonzo Church (1903-1995)
  454. Francis Galton (1822-1911)
  455. George Waddel Snedecor (1881-1974)
  456. Krystyna Kuperberg (1944-)
  457. Pedro Abellanas (1914-1999)
  458. Ugo Morin (1901-1968)
  459. Salvatore Cherubino (1885-1970)
  460. Barry Mazur (1937-)
  461. Masayoshi Nagata (1927-2008)
  462. Gordon Pask (1928-1996)
  463. Ennio De Giorgi (1928-1996)
  464. Eduard ech (1893-1960)
  465. Zhang Heng (78-139)
  466. Hendrika Swart (1939-2016)
  467. Harold Hotelling (1895-1973)
  468. Grace Chisholm (1868-1944)
  469. Hideo Tanaka (1938-2012)
  470. William Threlfall (1888-1949)
  471. Andreas Speiser (1885-1970)
  472. Josef Stefan (1835-1893)
  473. Anneli Lax (1922-1999)
  474. Antoine Deparcieux (1703-1768)
  475. Hippolyte Fizeau (1819-1896)
  476. Dudley Littlewood (1903-1979)
  477. Daniel da Silva (1814-1878)
  478. Joăo Delgado (1553-1612)
  479. John Semple (1904-1985)
  480. André Lichnerowicz (1915-1998)
  481. John Todd (1908-1994)
  482. Sunday Iyahen (1937-2018)
  483. Brian Haselgrove (1926-1964)
  484. Abigail Thompson (1958-)
  485. Gottlob Frege (1848-1925)
  486. Kurt Gödel (1906-1978)
  487. Eustachio Manfredi (1674-1739)
  488. Emil Grosswald (1912-1989)
  489. Wilbur Knorr (1945-1997)
  490. Aldo Andreotti (1924-1980)
  491. Johannes Robert Rydberg (1854-1919)
  492. Banu Musa brothers (about 800-about 860)
  493. Georgy Voronoy (1868-1908)
  494. Carl Runge (1856-1927)
  495. Al-Baghdadi (about 980-1037)
  496. Hans Petersson (1902-1984)
  497. Tullio Levi-Civita (1873-1941)
  498. Sigekatu Kuroda (1905-1972)
  499. Charles Ehresmann (1905-1979)
  500. Yves Rocard (1903-1992)
  501. Douglas Northcott (1916-2005)
  502. Carlos Benjamin de Lyra (1927-1974)
  503. Leone Battista Alberti (1404-1472)
  504. László Filep (1941-2004)
  505. Tadashi Nakayama (1912-1964)
  506. John F Nash (1928-2015)
  507. Moshe Livsic (1917-2007)
  508. Timothy Gowers (1963-)
  509. Stefan Kaczmarz (1895-1939)
  510. Ernest Corominas i Vigneaux (1913-1992)
  511. Olinde Rodrigues (1795-1851)
  512. Florence Nightingale David (1909-1993)
  513. Alan Mercer (1931-2014)
  514. David Eisenbud (1947-)
  515. Pierre Deligne (1944-)
  516. Gündüz Ikeda (1926-2003)
  517. Gregorio Ricci-Curbastro (1853-1925)
  518. Mario Fiorentini (1918-)
  519. Alexander Doniphan Wallace (1905-1985)
  520. Ernst Witt (1911-1991)
  521. Carl Siegel (1896-1981)
  522. Shiing-shen Chern (1911-2004)
  523. Benjamin Franklin Finkel (1865-1947)
  524. Vaughan Jones (1952-)
  525. Étienne Bobillier (1798-1840)
  526. Shizuo Kakutani (1911-2004)
  527. Erwin Schrödinger (1887-1961)
  528. Al-Kindi (about 805-873)
  529. Constantin Le Paige (1852-1929)
  530. Rudolf Lipschitz (1832-1903)

History Topics

  1. Word problems
  2. African men 1
  3. Group theory
  4. Abstract groups
  5. Burnside problem
  6. Abstract groups
  7. African women 1
  8. African men 2
  9. References for Burnside problem
  10. Bourbaki 2
  11. African women I
  12. History overview
  13. Longitude2
  14. Alcuin's book
  15. Inca mathematics
  16. Cubic surfaces
  17. ETH history
  18. African women 2
  19. 1000 places of Pi
  20. Harriot's manuscripts
  21. References for Bourbaki 1
  22. Coffee houses
  23. Ring Theory
  24. Science in the 17th century
  25. African women II
  26. References for Group theory
  27. The Scottish Book
  28. Indian numerals
  29. Voting
  30. Ptolemy Manuscript
  31. References for Bourbaki 2

Societies etc

  1. Luxembourg Mathematical Society
  2. Chinese Academy of Sciences
  3. Australian Academy of Science
  4. Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
  5. Kosovar Mathematical Society
  6. Canadian Statistical Society
  7. Croatian Academy of Sciences
  8. Italian Society of Applied and Industrial Mathematics
  9. Turkish Women in Mathematics Association
  10. Spanish Society of Applied Mathematics
  11. Armenian Academy of Sciences
  12. Max Planck Society for Advancement of Science
  13. Kharkov Mathematical Society
  14. Argentina Mathematical Union
  15. Iranian Mathematical Society
  16. Quebec Mathematical Association
  17. Nepal Mathematical Society
  18. French Applied and Industrial Mathematical Society
  19. International Astronomical Union
  20. Irish Mathematical Society
  21. Serbian Mathematical Society
  22. Croatian Mathematical Society
  23. Estonian Mathematical Society
  24. Netherlands Academy of Sciences
  25. Slovenian Academy of Sciences
  26. Chilean Mathematical Society
  27. Ramanujan Mathematical Society
  28. Athens Academy
  29. Mathematical Society of Japan
  30. Icelandic Mathematical Society
  31. Indonesian Mathematical Society
  32. Norwegian Royal Society
  33. German Society for Applied Mathematics and Mechanics

Honours

  1. Groups St Andrews.html
  2. Galway Group Theory.html
  3. International Congress Speaker
  4. AMS Steele Prize
  5. AMS Cole Prize in Algebra
  6. Young Mathematician prize
  7. Wolf Prize
  8. European Mathematical Society Prize
  9. New Zealand Mathematics Society Research Award
  10. Clay Award
  11. Balaguer Prize
  12. AMS Cole Prize in Number Theory
  13. LMS Presidential Addresses
  14. Sylvester Medal
  15. Haim Nessyahu Prize
  16. AMS Veblen Prize
  17. Rolf Schock Prize
  18. Ostrowski Prize
  19. AMS Bôcher Prize
  20. Royal Medal
  21. AMS Satter Prize
  22. Herbrand Award
  23. AMS Conant Prize
  24. St Petersburg Abramov Prize
  25. MAA Chauvenet Prize

References

  1. References for Alexander Ivanovich Skopin
  2. References for Marshall Hall Jr
  3. References for Claude Chevalley
  4. References for Wilhelm Magnus
  5. References for Raoul Bott
  6. References for Evgenii B Dynkin
  7. References for Theodor Molien
  8. References for Irving Reiner
  9. References for Sophus Lie
  10. References for Hermann Weyl
  11. References for Élie Cartan
  12. References for Reinhold Baer
  13. References for Andrei Andreevich Bolibrukh
  14. References for Walter Rudin
  15. References for Michio Suzuki
  16. References for Jean-Pierre Serre
  17. References for Atle Selberg
  18. References for Hans Zassenhaus
  19. References for Otto Yulyevich Schmidt
  20. References for Igor Rostislavovich Shafarevich
  21. References for Carl Jacobi
  22. References for Joan Sylvia Lyttle Birman
  23. References for Emmy Noether
  24. References for Loo-Keng Hua
  25. References for Anton Kazimirovich Suschkevich
  26. References for Wilhelm Killing
  27. References for Vaughan Jones
  28. References for Lois Griffiths
  29. References for G de B Robinson
  30. References for Hermann Grassmann
  31. References for John Leech
  32. References for Nicolas Bourbaki
  33. References for Horace Mochizuki
  34. References for Paul Dubreil
  35. References for Mark Krein
  36. References for Edward Witten
  37. References for Robert Rankin
  38. References for Corrado Segre
  39. References for Henri Poincaré
  40. References for Hermann von Helmholtz
  41. References for Roger Lyndon
  42. References for Giuseppe Bagnera
  43. References for Rimhak Ree
  44. References for Alfred Hoblitzelle Clifford
  45. References for Augustin-Louis Cauchy
  46. References for Émile Mathieu
  47. References for Pierre Cartier
  48. References for Adolf Hurwitz
  49. References for Otto Schreier
  50. References for Robert Carmichael
  51. References for Wolfgang Gaschütz
  52. References for John Conway
  53. References for Olinde Rodrigues
  54. References for Gregorio Ricci-Curbastro
  55. References for Hendrik Kloosterman
  56. References for Roberto Frucht
  57. References for Hanno Rund
  58. References for Leonard Dickson
  59. References for Tibor Szele
  60. References for Wanda Szmielew
  61. References for Gottlob Frege
  62. References for Ernst Steinitz
  63. References for Heinz Prüfer
  64. References for Bernhard Riemann
  65. References for Hyman Bass
  66. References for Murray Macbeath
  67. References for Alfred Young
  68. References for Ralph Fox
  69. References for David Hilbert
  70. References for Marjorie Lee Browne
  71. References for Schieffelin Claytor
  72. References for Lloyd Williams
  73. References for Gordon Preston
  74. References for Ugo Amaldi
  75. References for Joseph-Louis Lagrange
  76. References for Walter Feit
  77. References for Vladimir Drinfeld

Additional material

  1. Groups St Andrews proceedings
  2. W Burnside: 'Theory of Groups of Finite Order
  3. Sims computation
  4. Kurosh: 'The theory of groups' 2nd edition
  5. Kurosh: 'The theory of groups' 1st edition
  6. Twenty-Five Years of Groups St Andrews Conferences
  7. Magnus books
  8. Levin papers
  9. Marshall Hall books
  10. Kaplansky: 'Infinite abelian groups' Introduction
  11. Serre reviews
  12. Exercises in group theory
  13. H Weyl: 'Theory of groups and quantum mechanics' Introduction
  14. Coxeter and Moser: 'Generators and Relations
  15. Élie Cartan reviews
  16. Groups St Andrews Social events
  17. Groups in Galway
  18. Steele citation for Lusztig
  19. H Weyl: 'Theory of groups and quantum mechanics'Preface to First Edition
  20. Ledermann: 'Finite Groups
  21. H Weyl: 'Theory of groups and quantum mechanics'Preface to Second Edition
  22. Gordon Preston on semigroups
  23. Reviews of Shafarevich's books
  24. Bratteli publications
  25. Hille publications
  26. Gender and Mathematics
  27. Gerard Murphy papers
  28. Green's students
  29. Noneuclidean tesselations
  30. Ledermann notes
  31. Conforto's letters from Gottingen
  32. Kuku Representation Theory
  33. Louis Auslander books
  34. Swierczkowski publications
  35. Bell books
  36. Viola on Amaldi
  37. Netto books
  38. Praeger honorary degree
  39. Biography of Mathematics
  40. Mac Lane books
  41. Artzy books
  42. Enciclopedia delle Matematiche
  43. Diaconis papers
  44. A N Whitehead: 'Mathematics in the History of Thought
  45. Milnor's books
  46. Weil reviews
  47. Survey of Modern Algebra
  48. Pedoe's books
  49. Gaschutz's reminiscences
  50. Prufer's publications
  51. L E Dickson: 'Linear algebras
  52. Serge Lang: 'Algebra
  53. Godement's reviews
  54. Milnor awards
  55. Henry Baker addresses the British Association in 1913, Part 2
  56. Young Researchers
  57. Fatou Fonctions Automorphes
  58. G H Hardy addresses the British Association in 1922
  59. Senechal reviews
  60. Brinkley Copley Medal
  61. Percy MacMahon addresses the British Association in 1901, Part 2
  62. L R Ford - Automorphic Functions
  63. Speiser books
  64. Kingman autobiography
  65. Kadison publications
  66. Santalo honorary doctorate
  67. Dubreil Books
  68. Noether's students
  69. Mirsky books
  70. G H Hardy's schedule of lectures in the USA
  71. Combinatorial group theory
  72. Donald C Spencer's publications
  73. Phillip Griffiths Looks at 'Two Cultures' Today
  74. Semple and Kneebone: 'Algebraic Projective Geometry
  75. Hodge's books
  76. Craig Differential Equations
  77. Bahouri publications
  78. A N Whitehead: 'Autobiographical Notes
  79. Schur doctoral students
  80. Morphological astronomy
  81. Wussing Reviews
  82. Turnbull and Aitken: 'Canonical Matrices
  83. Gaschutz's My Path
  84. Mathematics in Chile
  85. Ernest Hobson addresses the British Association in 1910, Part 2
  86. Fields Medal Letter
  87. Rédei: Algebra
  88. Atiyah reviews
  89. Muskhelisvili Academy President
  90. Muskhelishvili Academy President
  91. IAU Presidential Message
  92. De Rham books
  93. A I Khinchin: 'Statistical Mechanics' Introduction
  94. Kelvin on the sun, Part 2
  95. W H Young addresses ICM 1928
  96. Halmos books 1
  97. Hartley Reviews
  98. Bratteli remarks
  99. Netto substitutions
  100. Shepherdson Tribute
  101. Atiyah's students
  102. H S Ruse papers
  103. Vidav bibliography
  104. Kurosh: 'Lectures on general algebra' Introduction
  105. Marie-Louise Dubreil-Jacotin
  106. Heinz Hopf Collected papers' Preface
  107. Seasonal Institute
  108. Campbell on Differential Geometry
  109. Rota's lecture on 'Mathematical Snapshots
  110. Cotlar Master Class
  111. Sachs political views
  112. Halmos books 2
  113. Value of Mathematics
  114. Ernest Hobson addresses the British Association in 1910, Part 3
  115. Apostol books
  116. John Maynard Keynes: 'Newton, the Man
  117. Bronowski and retrodigitisation
  118. Herstein: Preface to 'Topics in algebra
  119. Galois Sainte Pelagie preface
  120. N S Krylov's monograph - Introduction
  121. L R Ford: Monthly Editor
  122. Jacobson: 'Structure of Rings
  123. Jarnik teaching
  124. Okonjo reminiscences
  125. Heinrich Weber's books
  126. May prize
  127. Dixmier reviews
  128. R A Fisher: 'Statistical Methods' Introduction
  129. Sadosky problems
  130. Ahlfors' reviews
  131. James Jeans: 'Physics and Philosophy' I
  132. Slaught on Mathematics and Teaching
  133. Harnack calculus book
  134. Peres books
  135. Adelard: 'Euclid
  136. Von Neumann Silliman lectures
  137. Kline's books
  138. The French Statistical Society
  139. H F Baker: 'A locus with 25920 linear self-transformations' Introduction
  140. Kappos publications
  141. Speiser teaching
  142. H F Baker: 'A locus with 25920 linear self-transformations' Preface
  143. Veblen's Opening Address to ICM 1950
  144. Menger on teaching
  145. Karl Menger on Hans Hahn
  146. Edmund Whittaker: 'Physics and Philosophy
  147. Masanja papers
  148. Sommerville: 'Geometry of n dimensions
  149. Mordell reminiscences
  150. Wolfgang Pauli and the Exclusion Principle
  151. George Temple's Inaugural Lecture I
  152. Cheney books
  153. Cosmic Parade
  154. Halmos Set Theory
  155. Silva Dias interview
  156. Ward Cheney Memory
  157. Frank Harary's books
  158. Inaugural Discourse by Julio Rey Pastor
  159. Dehn on Mathematical abilities
  160. Stonehewer on Green
  161. Senechal on Delone
  162. The Dundee Numerical Analysis Conferences
  163. John Williamson papers
  164. Mathematical and Physical Journal for Secondary Schools
  165. Rios Honorary Degree
  166. Studies presented to Richard von Mises' Introduction
  167. Olubummo interview
  168. Jacobson: 'Theory of Rings
  169. Teixeira on da Silva
  170. Piaggio Reviews
  171. Kuratowski: 'Introduction to Topology
  172. Walk Around Paris
  173. Ernest Hobson addresses the British Association in 1910
  174. Murray Mathematical Biology
  175. Zariski and Samuel: 'Commutative Algebra
  176. A I Khinchin: 'Statistical Mechanics' Preface
  177. Smith Major History books
  178. Obi Dynamic Party
  179. Bartlett reviews
  180. Burton reviews
  181. MacDuffee's books
  182. Carmichael note 1
  183. R L Wilder: 'Cultural Basis of Mathematics II
  184. Douglas Jones's books
  185. Cotlar publications

Quotations

  1. Quotations by Atiyah
  2. Quotations by Bell
  3. A quotation by Hall Marshall
  4. A quotation by Arnold
  5. Quotations by Alfven

Famous Curves

No matches from this section


Chronology

  1. Mathematical Chronology
  2. Chronology for 1950 to 1960
  3. Chronology for 1960 to 1970
  4. Chronology for 1890 to 1900
  5. Chronology for 1930 to 1940
  6. Chronology for 1880 to 1890
  7. Chronology for 1990 to 2000
  8. Chronology for 1980 to 1990
  9. Chronology for 1870 to 1880
  10. Chronology for 1920 to 1930
  11. Chronology for 1970 to 1980
  12. Chronology for 1840 to 1850
  13. Chronology for 1900 to 1910

EMS Archive

  1. Edinburgh Mathematical Society Lecturers 1883-2016
  2. EMS/SCM
  3. EMS/SCM
  4. EMS 1938 Colloquium
  5. EMS 1955 Colloquium
  6. LMS Newsletter article
  7. EMS 1976 Colloquium
  8. EMS 1951 Colloquium
  9. EMS Rutherford
  10. EMS 1934 Colloquium
  11. EMS 1913 Colloquium
  12. 1895-96 Feb meeting
  13. EMS 1914 Colloquium

BMC Archive

  1. BMC 2012
  2. BMC 1999
  3. BMC 1987
  4. BMC 1976
  5. BMC 2003
  6. BMC 2011
  7. BMC 1995
  8. BMC 1994
  9. BMC 2015
  10. BMC 1969
  11. BMC 2009
  12. BMC 1977
  13. BMC 1970
  14. BMC 2004
  15. Minutes for 1992
  16. BMC 2014
  17. BMC 2013
  18. BMC 1985
  19. BMC 2006
  20. Scientific Committee minutes 2004
  21. BMC 1973
  22. BMC 1998
  23. BMC 2017
  24. Scientific Committee minutes 2004
  25. Minutes for 2000
  26. BMC 1965
  27. BMC 1996
  28. BMC 1975
  29. BMC 1971
  30. Report2015.html
  31. BMC 1955
  32. Report2011.html
  33. Minutes for 2012
  34. BMC 1967
  35. SCminutes2016b.html
  36. BMC 1972
  37. BMC 1982
  38. Minutes for 2009
  39. BMC 2000
  40. BMC 1997
  41. BMC advice
  42. Minutes for 1993
  43. BMC 1986
  44. BMC 1989
  45. BMC 1991
  46. BMC 2018
  47. BMC 1981
  48. BMC 1978
  49. Report2013.html
  50. BMC 1984
  51. BMC 1992
  52. BMC 2016
  53. Minutes for 2010
  54. BMC 1953
  55. BMC 1993
  56. BMC 1968
  57. BMC 2005
  58. Minutes for 1994
  59. SCminutes2015b.html
  60. Scientific Committee 2006
  61. BMC 2002
  62. BMC 1980
  63. BMC 1950
  64. Minutes for 2002
  65. Minutes for 2011
  66. BMC 1990
  67. BMC 1963
  68. Report 2007
  69. Minutes for 1949
  70. Mathematics 2005
  71. Minutes for 1999
  72. BMC 1966
  73. BMC Report
  74. Minutes for 2004
  75. BMC 2008
  76. BMC Report
  77. BMC 1959
  78. Minutes for 1962
  79. Minutes for 1999
  80. BMC 1957
  81. BMC 2010
  82. BMC 1956
  83. BMC 1979
  84. Minutes for 1968
  85. Minutes for 1966
  86. BMC 2001
  87. Minutes for 1950
  88. Minutes for 1956
  89. SCminutes2017b.html
  90. Minutes for 2005
  91. BMC 1983
  92. SCminutes2013b.html
  93. Minutes for 1999
  94. BMC 1988
  95. BMC 1974
  96. Scientific Committee 2007
  97. Scientific Committee 2008
  98. BMC 1958
  99. Minutes for 1967
  100. BMC 2007
  101. Minutes for January 2004
  102. Minutes for 1985
  103. BMC Report
  104. BMC 1964
  105. Minutes for 2001
  106. Minutes for 1975
  107. Report2012.html

Gazetteer of the British Isles

  1. Ware, Hertfordshire
  2. London individuals A-C
  3. London individuals S-Z
  4. Welney, Norfolk
  5. London Learned Societies

Astronomy section

No matches from this section


This search was performed by Kevin Hughes' SWISH and Ben Soares' HistorySearch Perl script

Another Search Search suggestions
Main Index Biographies Index

JOC/BS August 2001