Search Results for Petersburg or Petrograd or Leningrad


Repeat this search with context displayed

Biographies

  1. Alexander Friedmann (1888-1925)
  2. Vladimir Aleksandrovich Fock (1898-1974)
  3. Nikolai Evgrafovich Kochin (1901-1944)
  4. Dmitrii Konstantinovich Faddeev (1907-1989)
  5. Vladimir Smirnov (1887-1974)
  6. Boris Nikolaevich Delone (1890-1980)
  7. Vasilii Sergeevich Vladimirov (1923-2012)
  8. Aleksandr Aleksandrov (1912-1999)
  9. Yuri Vladimirovich Linnik (1915-1972)
  10. Jacov Il'ich Frenkel (1894-1952)
  11. Gury Vasilievich Kolosov (1867-1936)
  12. Nikoloz Muskhelishvili (1891-1976)
  13. George G Lorentz (1910-2006)
  14. Pelageia Polubarinova Kochina (1899-1999)
  15. Semyon Aranovich Gershgorin (1901-1933)
  16. Abram Samoilovitch Besicovitch (1891-1970)
  17. Boris G Galerkin (1871-1945)
  18. Vera Nikolaevna Kublanovskaya (1920-2012)
  19. Sergei Bernstein (1880-1968)
  20. Alexander Ivanovich Skopin (1927-2003)
  21. Yuri Vladimirovich Matiyasevich (1947-)
  22. Grigori Yakovlevich Perelman (1966-)
  23. Vera Nikolaevna Faddeeva (1906-1983)
  24. Mikhail Moiseevich Lesokhin (1933-1998)
  25. Sergei Sobolev (1908-1989)
  26. Olga Alexandrovna Ladyzhenskaya (1922-2004)
  27. Andrei Andreyevich Markov (1856-1922)
  28. Otto Yulyevich Schmidt (1891-1956)
  29. Andrei Petrovich Kiselev (1852-1940)
  30. Mikhail Fedorovich Subbotin (1893-1966)
  31. Vladimir Maz'ya (1937-)
  32. Leonid Vital'evich Kantorovich (1912-1986)
  33. Nikolai Sergeevitch Krylov (1917-1947)
  34. Yulian Vasilievich Sokhotsky (1842-1927)
  35. Vladimir Abramovich Rokhlin (1919-1984)
  36. Ivan Vsevolodovich Meshchersky (1859-1935)
  37. Aleksei Krylov (1863-1945)
  38. Evgeny Sergeevich Lyapin (1914-2005)
  39. Nikolay Sonin (1849-1915)
  40. Solomon Grigoryevich Mikhlin (1908-1990)
  41. Evgenii B Dynkin (1924-2014)
  42. Yakov Davydovich Tamarkin (1888-1945)
  43. Victor Amazaspovich Ambartsumian (1908-1996)
  44. Vladimir A Steklov (1864-1926)
  45. Georgy Voronoy (1868-1908)
  46. Aleksandr Osipovich Gelfond (1906-1968)
  47. Mikhael Leonidovich Gromov (1943-)
  48. Vladimir Aleksandrovich Marchenko (1922-)
  49. Nikolai Ivanovich Lobachevsky (1792-1856)
  50. Ivan Matveevich Vinogradov (1891-1983)
  51. Leonhard Euler (1707-1783)
  52. Daniel Bernoulli (1700-1782)
  53. Egor Ivanovich Zolotarev (1847-1878)
  54. Aleksandr Nikolaevich Korkin (1837-1908)
  55. Viktor Yakovlevich Bunyakovskii (1804-1889)
  56. Lev Arkad'evich Kaluznin (1914-1990)
  57. Lipman Bers (1914-1993)
  58. Anders Lexell (1740-1784)
  59. Nikolai Fuss (1755-1826)
  60. Jacob(II) Bernoulli (1759-1789)
  61. Charles Sims (1937-2017)
  62. Pafnuty Chebyshev (1821-1894)
  63. Georg Cantor (1845-1918)
  64. Osip Somov (1815-1876)
  65. Dmitry Aleksandrovich Grave (1863-1939)
  66. Mikhail Vasilevich Ostrogradski (1801-1862)
  67. Ladislaus Bortkiewicz (1868-1931)
  68. Nicolaus(II) Bernoulli (1695-1726)
  69. Aleksandr Mikhailovich Lyapunov (1857-1918)
  70. Jakob Hermann (1678-1733)
  71. Nikolai Mitrofanovich Krylov (1879-1955)
  72. Emanuels Grinbergs (1911-1982)
  73. Christian Goldbach (1690-1764)
  74. Franz Aepinus (1724-1802)
  75. Tatiana Alexeyevna Afanassjewa (1876-1964)
  76. Arthur Cayley (1821-1895)
  77. Paul Ehrenfest (1880-1933)
  78. Gabriel Lamé (1795-1870)
  79. Lev Landau (1908-1968)
  80. Alexander Pell (1857-1921)
  81. Emanuel Lasker (1868-1941)
  82. Samuil Osipovich Shatunovsky (1859-1929)
  83. Oskar Anderson (1887-1960)
  84. Nikolai Dmetrievich Brashman (1796-1866)
  85. Louis Arbogast (1759-1803)
  86. Ferdinand Minding (1806-1885)
  87. Alexander Ostrowski (1893-1986)
  88. Ilya Vekua (1907-1977)
  89. Gottfried Leibniz (1646-1716)
  90. Zeno of Elea (about 490 BC-about 425 BC)
  91. Alexis Clairaut (1713-1765)
  92. Johann Gabriel Doppelmayr (1677-1750)
  93. Johann Heinrich Lambert (1728-1777)
  94. Anton Dimitrija Bilimovic (1879-1970)
  95. Aleksei Vasilevich Pogorelov (1919-2002)
  96. Jacopo Riccati (1676-1754)
  97. Timofei Fedorovic Osipovsky (1765-1832)
  98. Jerzy Supecki (1904-1987)
  99. Sergei Alekseevich Chaplygin (1869-1942)
  100. Eustachy yliski (1889-1954)
  101. Lyudmila Vsevolodovna Keldysh (1904-1976)
  102. Felix Browder (1927-2016)
  103. Ferdinand Rudio (1856-1929)
  104. William Browder (1934-)
  105. Jonas Kubilius (1921-2011)
  106. Naum Il'ich Feldman (1918-1994)
  107. Igor Rostislavovich Shafarevich (1923-2017)
  108. Stefan Cohn-Vossen (1902-1936)
  109. Eugène Catalan (1814-1894)
  110. Louis Castel (1688-1757)
  111. Mstislav Vsevolodovich Keldysh (1911-1978)
  112. Stanisaw Zaremba (1863-1942)
  113. Louis Benjamin Francoeur (1773-1849)
  114. Frederick Justin Almgren (1933-1997)
  115. Rudolf Peierls (1907-1995)
  116. Alfreds Meders (1873-1944)
  117. John Couch Adams (1819-1892)
  118. Louis de Branges (1932-)
  119. Georgii Vasilovich Pfeiffer (1872-1946)
  120. Michael Artin (1934-)
  121. Charles Bossut (1730-1814)
  122. Nikolai Vladimirovich Efimov (1910-1982)
  123. Eduard Study (1862-1930)
  124. Pavel Aleksandrov (1896-1982)
  125. Lazar Matveevich Gluskin (1922-1985)
  126. Charles S Peirce (1839-1914)
  127. Arnold Walfisz (1892-1962)
  128. Adolph Pavlovich Yushkevich (1906-1993)
  129. Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin (1900-1979)
  130. Tadeusz Banachiewicz (1882-1954)
  131. Émile Clapeyron (1799-1864)
  132. Charles Babbage (1791-1871)
  133. Julius Weisbach (1806-1871)
  134. Boris Yakovlevic Bukreev (1859-1962)
  135. Albrecht Fröhlich (1916-2001)
  136. Joseph-Louis Lagrange (1736-1813)
  137. Tom Whiteside (1932-2008)
  138. Paul Dirac (1902-1984)
  139. Louis Mordell (1888-1972)
  140. Anton Kazimirovich Suschkevich (1889-1961)
  141. Johann Bernoulli (1667-1748)
  142. Boris Yakovlevich Levin (1906-1993)
  143. Nikolai Chebotaryov (1894-1947)
  144. Martin Bartels (1769-1836)
  145. Benjamin Fedorovich Kagan (1869-1953)
  146. Mark Aleksandrovich Krasnosel'skii (1920-1997)
  147. Andrei Andreevich Bolibrukh (1950-2003)
  148. Kazimierz Zorawski (1866-1953)
  149. Gabriel Cramer (1704-1752)
  150. Isaac Schoenberg (1903-1990)
  151. Guillaume Bigourdan (1851-1932)
  152. Nicolai Vasilievich Bugaev (1837-1903)
  153. Michel Chasles (1793-1880)
  154. Wassily Hoeffding (1914-1991)
  155. André Weil (1906-1998)
  156. James Stirling (1692-1770)
  157. Mark Krein (1907-1989)
  158. Axel Harnack (1851-1888)
  159. Aleksei Alekseevich Dezin (1923-2008)
  160. Mikhail Krawtchouk (1892-1942)
  161. Joseph Raabe (1801-1859)
  162. Boris Vladimirovich Gnedenko (1912-1995)
  163. Evgenii Mikhailovich Lifshitz (1915-1985)
  164. Nicolas-Louis de Lacaille (1713-1762)
  165. Paul Cohen (1934-2007)
  166. Calyampudi Radhakrishna Rao (1920-)
  167. Johann Castillon (1704-1791)
  168. Heinrich Bruns (1848-1919)
  169. Johann Segner (1704-1777)
  170. Nikolai Nikolaevich Krasovskii (1924-2012)
  171. Jean-Victor Poncelet (1788-1867)
  172. Paolo Frisi (1728-1784)
  173. Mikhail Alekseevich Lavrent'ev (1900-1980)
  174. Nikolai Grigor'evich Chudakov (1904-1986)
  175. Olli Lehto (1925-)
  176. James Bradley (1693-1762)
  177. Sir James Lighthill (1924-1998)
  178. Samuel König (1712-1757)
  179. David Crighton (1942-2000)
  180. Sofia Kovalevskaya (1850-1891)
  181. Ernst Öpik (1893-1985)
  182. Sof'ja Aleksandrovna Janovskaja (1896-1966)
  183. Naum Il'ich Akhiezer (1901-1980)
  184. Karl Sundman (1873-1949)
  185. Israel Gohberg (1928-2009)
  186. Humphrey Lloyd (1800-1881)
  187. Édouard Benjamin Baillaud (1848-1934)
  188. Thomas Clausen (1801-1885)
  189. Simon Lhuilier (1750-1840)
  190. Nicolaus(I) Bernoulli (1687-1759)
  191. Samuel Dickstein (1851-1939)
  192. Jesse Ramsden (1735-1800)
  193. August Yulevich Davidov (1823-1885)
  194. Yurii Alekseevich Mitropolskii (1917-2008)

History Topics

  1. References for Abstract linear spaces
  2. References for Burnside problem
  3. References for Matrices and determinants
  4. Burnside problem

Societies etc

  1. Petrograd Physico-Mathematical Society
  2. References for St Petersburg
  3. St Petersburg Mathematical Society
  4. References for Petrograd
  5. Russian/St Petersburg Academy
  6. Kharkov Mathematical Society
  7. Alphabetical List of Mathematical Societies and Academies
  8. List of societies by date of foundation
  9. References for Russian
  10. Lithuanian Academy of Sciences
  11. Georgian Mathematical Union
  12. Slovenian Academy of Sciences
  13. Moscow Mathematical Society
  14. Warsaw Scientific Society
  15. Macedonian Academy of Sciences
  16. Berlin Academy of Science

Honours

  1. St Petersburg Mathematical Society Honorary Members
  2. St Petersburg Abramov Prize
  3. Young Mathematician prize
  4. Kemmer
  5. Sobolev

References

  1. References for Dmitrii Konstantinovich Faddeev
  2. References for Aleksandr Nikolaevich Korkin
  3. References for Vladimir Abramovich Rokhlin
  4. References for Yuri Vladimirovich Linnik
  5. References for Alexander Ivanovich Skopin
  6. References for Georgy Voronoy
  7. References for Gabriel Lamé
  8. References for Charles Hermite
  9. References for Viktor Yakovlevich Bunyakovskii
  10. References for Vladimir Smirnov
  11. References for Mikhail Alekseevich Lavrent'ev
  12. References for Aleksei Krylov
  13. References for Rufus Isaacs
  14. References for Alexander Ostrowski
  15. References for Sergei Bernstein
  16. References for Vera Nikolaevna Faddeeva
  17. References for Vladimir A Steklov
  18. References for Solomon Grigoryevich Mikhlin
  19. References for Vladimir Aleksandrovich Fock
  20. References for George G Lorentz
  21. References for Yakov Davydovich Tamarkin
  22. References for Sophus Lie
  23. References for Nikolai Ivanovich Lobachevsky
  24. References for Vito Volterra
  25. References for Wilhelm Bessel
  26. References for Aleksandr Nekrasov
  27. References for Nikolai Fuss
  28. References for Yulian Vasilievich Sokhotsky
  29. References for Pafnuty Chebyshev
  30. References for Pythagoras
  31. References for Leonhard Euler
  32. References for Lev Landau
  33. References for Jérôme Lalande
  34. References for Johann Heinrich Lambert
  35. References for Pierre Fermat
  36. References for Nikolai Evgrafovich Kochin
  37. References for Aleksandr Mikhailovich Lyapunov
  38. References for Leonid Vital'evich Kantorovich
  39. References for Archimedes
  40. References for Zeno of Elea
  41. References for Ferdinand Minding
  42. References for Dmitry Aleksandrovich Grave
  43. References for Andrei Andreyevich Markov
  44. References for Jean-Victor Poncelet
  45. References for Nikolay Sonin
  46. References for Osip Somov
  47. References for Christian Goldbach

Additional material

  1. Who was who 1852
  2. The 1936 Luzin affair
  3. Muskhelishvili Academy President
  4. Muskhelisvili Academy President
  5. Rudio's Euler talk
  6. Eulogy to Euler by Fuss
  7. ELOGIUM OF EULER
  8. Julia Robinson: Hilbert's 10th Problem
  9. Napier Tercentenary
  10. Barlow Numbers
  11. Perelman's Fields Medal
  12. Pulkovo Observatory
  13. Weil on history
  14. Collected Papers of Paul Ehrenfest' Preface
  15. De Montmort: 'Essai d'Analyse
  16. Charles Bossut on Leibniz and Newton Part 2
  17. Otto Neugebauer - a biographical sketch
  18. Footnote 7

Quotations

No matches from this section


Famous Curves

No matches from this section


Chronology

  1. Mathematical Chronology
  2. Chronology for 1720 to 1740
  3. Chronology for 1890 to 1900
  4. Chronology for 1820 to 1830
  5. Chronology for 1880 to 1890

EMS Archive

  1. Napier Tercentenary

BMC Archive

No matches from this section


Gazetteer of the British Isles

  1. Widecombe in the Moor, Devon

Astronomy section

No matches from this section


This search was performed by Kevin Hughes' SWISH and Ben Soares' HistorySearch Perl script

Another Search Search suggestions
Main Index Biographies Index

JOC/BS August 2001