Search Results for calculation*


Repeat this search with context displayed

Biographies

  1. Jean-Baptiste-Joseph Delambre (1749-1822)
  2. Zacharias Dase (1824-1861)
  3. Henri Mineur (1899-1954)
  4. Herman Goldstine (1913-2004)
  5. Zhao Youqin (1271-about 1335)
  6. Charles Babbage (1791-1871)
  7. Reinher of Paderborn (about 1140-about 1190)
  8. Nicole-Reine Etable de Labrière (1723-1788)
  9. Leonid Vital'evich Kantorovich (1912-1986)
  10. Bhaskara II (1114-1185)
  11. Henri Andoyer (1862-1929)
  12. Al-Khwarizmi (about 790-about 850)
  13. Wilhelm Schickard (1592-1635)
  14. Konrad Zuse (1910-1995)
  15. Henry Briggs (1561-1630)
  16. Julian Schwinger (1918-1994)
  17. Howard Aiken (1900-1973)
  18. Al-Khalili (about 1320-about 1380)
  19. Edward Lorenz (1917-2008)
  20. Alexander Andreevich Samarskii (1919-2008)
  21. Hermann of Reichenau (1013-1054)
  22. Freeman Dyson (1923-)
  23. Levi ben Gerson (1288-1344)
  24. John Napier (1550-1617)
  25. William Niven (1842-1917)
  26. Posidonius (135 BC-51 BC)
  27. Liu Hui (about 220-about 280)
  28. Vera Nikolaevna Kublanovskaya (1920-2012)
  29. George Atwood (1745-1807)
  30. Werner Heisenberg (1901-1976)
  31. William Shanks (1812-1882)
  32. Kathleen McNulty Antonelli (1921-2006)
  33. William Emerson (1701-1782)
  34. Urbain Le Verrier (1811-1877)
  35. Donald Pack (1920-2016)
  36. Abu Kamil Shuja (about 850-about 930)
  37. Adriaan Vlacq (1600-1667)
  38. John Hellins (1749-1827)
  39. Richard Price (1723-1791)
  40. Fabian Franklin (1853-1939)
  41. Leonhard Euler (1707-1783)
  42. Al-Samawal (about 1130-about 1180)
  43. Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)
  44. Alexis Bouvard (1767-1843)
  45. Thomas Fuller (1710-1790)
  46. Anders Lexell (1740-1784)
  47. Takebe Katahiro (1664-1739)
  48. Alexander Ivanovich Skopin (1927-2003)
  49. Jérôme Lalande (1732-1807)
  50. Alexander Friedmann (1888-1925)
  51. Zu Chongzhi (429-501)
  52. Baha' al-Din al-Amili (1547-1621)
  53. Eduard Stiefel (1909-1978)
  54. Christoff Rudolff (1499-1543)
  55. Ernst Stueckelberg (1905-1984)
  56. Xu Yue (about 160-about 227)
  57. Wim Cohen (1923-2000)
  58. Nicholas Saunderson (1682-1739)
  59. Kenneth Appel (1932-2013)
  60. Ernst Meissel (1826-1895)
  61. Louis Melville Milne-Thomson (1891-1974)
  62. Thomas Young (1773-1829)
  63. Jost Bürgi (1552-1632)
  64. Ulugh Beg (1393-1449)
  65. Phillip Griffiths (1938-)
  66. Matyá Lerch (1860-1922)
  67. Mahavira (about 800-about 870)
  68. Abraham Sharp (1653-1742)
  69. Charles Sims (1937-2017)
  70. Ambros Speiser (1922-2003)
  71. Alexis Clairaut (1713-1765)
  72. John Kemeny (1926-1992)
  73. Tiberiu Popoviciu (1905-1975)
  74. George Salmon (1819-1904)
  75. Agner Erlang (1878-1929)
  76. John Couch Adams (1819-1892)
  77. Michael Mästlin (1550-1631)
  78. Robert Woodward (1849-1924)
  79. Edwin Olds (1898-1961)
  80. Philip van Lansberge (1561-1632)
  81. Frank Yates (1902-1994)
  82. Gyula Vályi (1855-1913)
  83. Sheila Power Tinney (1918-2010)
  84. Brian Haselgrove (1926-1964)
  85. Adam Ries (1492-1559)
  86. Johannes Kepler (1571-1630)
  87. Johannes Campanus (1220-1296)
  88. Carl Johannes Thomae (1840-1921)
  89. Peter Hilton (1923-2010)
  90. William Morgan (1750-1833)
  91. John Lewis (1932-2004)
  92. Wallace J Eckert (1902-1971)
  93. Hermann Arthur Jahn (1907-1979)
  94. Frank Levin (1927-2011)
  95. Carl Friedrich Gauss (1777-1855)
  96. Adriaan van Roomen (1561-1615)
  97. Klaus Fuchs (1911-1988)
  98. Al-Qalasadi (1412-1486)
  99. Georg Peurbach (1423-1461)
  100. Alexander Animalu (1938-)
  101. Tadeusz Banachiewicz (1882-1954)
  102. Gustav Kirchhoff (1824-1887)
  103. Jacob ben Tibbon (1236-1305)
  104. Elisabetha Koopman (1647-1693)
  105. Alexis Petit (1791-1820)
  106. Werner Romberg (1909-2003)
  107. Maria Cunitz (about 1607-1664)
  108. Fibonacci (1170-1250)
  109. Johann Werner (1468-1522)
  110. Pafnuty Chebyshev (1821-1894)
  111. André-Marie Ampère (1775-1836)
  112. Hipparchus (190 BC-120 BC)
  113. Johannes Widman (1462-1498)
  114. Martin Bartels (1769-1836)
  115. Augustin Fresnel (1788-1827)
  116. Jean-Nicolas Nicollet (1786-1843)
  117. Johann Karl Burckhardt (1773-1825)
  118. Yves Rocard (1903-1992)
  119. John Wallis (1616-1703)
  120. David Enskog (1884-1947)
  121. Donald Knuth (1938-)
  122. George Jerrard (1804-1863)
  123. Émilie du Châtelet (1706-1749)
  124. Wilhelm Ahrens (1872-1927)
  125. Stanisaw wierczkowski (1932-2015)
  126. Hippias (about 460 BC-about 400 BC)
  127. Archimedes (287 BC-212 BC)
  128. Henri Poincaré (1854-1912)
  129. Lewis Fry Richardson (1881-1953)
  130. Jakob Steiner (1796-1863)
  131. Al-Uqlidisi (about 920-about 980)
  132. David Bates (1916-1994)
  133. Béla Gyires (1909-2001)
  134. Derrick Henry Lehmer (1905-1991)
  135. Abraham bar Hiyya (1070-1136)
  136. Abu'l-Wafa (940-998)
  137. Richard Hamming (1915-1998)
  138. Édouard Lucas (1842-1891)
  139. Jim Wilkinson (1919-1986)
  140. Attia Ashour (1924-2017)
  141. Martin Ohm (1792-1872)
  142. Mikhail Vasilevich Ostrogradski (1801-1862)
  143. Eratosthenes (276 BC-194 BC)
  144. Arthur Cayley (1821-1895)
  145. Guo Shoujing (1231-1316)
  146. Jean Le Fèvre (1652-1706)
  147. Aryabhata (476-550)
  148. John Colenso (1814-1883)
  149. Aristarchus (about 310 BC-about 230 BC)
  150. Ludolph Van Ceulen (1540-1610)
  151. Karl Sundman (1873-1949)
  152. Tom Whiteside (1932-2008)
  153. Grigore Moisil (1906-1973)
  154. Mikio Sato (1928-)
  155. René de Sluze (1622-1685)
  156. Øystein Ore (1899-1968)
  157. Leslie Fox (1918-1992)
  158. Robert Remak (1888-1942)
  159. Hans Meinhardt (1938-2016)
  160. Wolfgang Haack (1902-1994)
  161. Giorgio Bidone (1781-1839)
  162. Adolph Göpel (1812-1847)
  163. Stanislaw Knapowski (1931-1967)
  164. Lee Lorch (1915-2014)
  165. Evelyn Boyd Granville (1924-)
  166. George Box (1919-2013)
  167. Charles Hutton (1737-1823)
  168. Gianfrancesco Malfatti (1731-1807)
  169. Edmond Halley (1656-1742)
  170. Constantin Le Paige (1852-1929)
  171. Erwin Schrödinger (1887-1961)
  172. Étienne Bobillier (1798-1840)
  173. Wilhelm Killing (1847-1923)
  174. Patrick Moran (1917-1988)
  175. Ivan Georgievich Petrovsky (1901-1973)
  176. Martha Betz Shapley (1890-1981)
  177. Aleksei Kostrikin (1929-2000)
  178. Tobias Mayer (1723-1762)
  179. Adolphe Quetelet (1796-1874)
  180. Bernt Holmboe (1795-1850)
  181. Sylvestre Lacroix (1765-1843)
  182. Heinz Rutishauser (1918-1970)
  183. Joseph Pérès (1890-1962)
  184. Lev Landau (1908-1968)
  185. Nasir al-Din al-Tusi (1201-1274)
  186. Irving John Good (1916-2009)
  187. Max Born (1882-1970)
  188. David Gregory (1659-1708)
  189. Raphaël Salem (1898-1963)
  190. Francesco Cecioni (1884-1968)
  191. Kiyosi Ito (1915-2008)
  192. Sophie Germain (1776-1831)
  193. Wang Xiaotong (about 580-about 640)
  194. Alan Mercer (1931-2014)
  195. Mansur (970-1036)
  196. Onorato Nicoletti (1872-1929)
  197. Robert Murphy (1806-1843)
  198. Giovanni Cassini (1625-1712)
  199. Arnold Scholz (1904-1942)
  200. Edwin P Adams (1878-1956)
  201. John Arbuthnot (1667-1735)
  202. Florence Nightingale (1820-1910)
  203. Johann(III) Bernoulli (1744-1807)
  204. John Pople (1925-2004)
  205. Laurent Lafforgue (1966-)
  206. Józeph Petzval (1807-1891)
  207. George Lusztig (1946-)
  208. Félix Savary (1797-1841)
  209. Gustave Choquet (1915-2006)
  210. Caroline Herschel (1750-1848)
  211. Johannes Boersma (1937-2004)
  212. Tom Cowling (1906-1990)
  213. Daniel da Silva (1814-1878)
  214. Élie Cartan (1869-1951)
  215. Gilles Roberval (1602-1675)
  216. Helge von Koch (1870-1924)
  217. Varahamihira (505-587)
  218. Thomas Clausen (1801-1885)
  219. Pietro Cataldi (1548-1626)
  220. William Ferrel (1817-1891)
  221. Emanuels Grinbergs (1911-1982)
  222. John Backus (1924-2007)
  223. Neville Watson (1886-1965)
  224. Georgy Voronoy (1868-1908)
  225. William Thomson (1824-1907)
  226. Gregory of Saint-Vincent (1584-1667)
  227. Oscar Schlömilch (1823-1901)
  228. Caius Iacob (1912-1992)
  229. Al-Battani (about 868-929)
  230. Lazare Carnot (1753-1823)
  231. Nikolai Fuss (1755-1826)
  232. Georges Lemaître (1894-1966)
  233. Shreeram Shankar Abhyankar (1930-2012)
  234. Andrei Andreevich Bolibrukh (1950-2003)
  235. Kazimierz Zorawski (1866-1953)
  236. Philip Franklin (1898-1965)
  237. Julio Rey Pastor (1888-1962)
  238. Nikolai Evgrafovich Kochin (1901-1944)
  239. Karl von Staudt (1798-1867)
  240. Juan de Ortega (1480-1568)
  241. Cleomedes (about 10-about 70)
  242. Guido Fubini (1879-1943)
  243. Dunham Jackson (1888-1946)
  244. Richard Varga (1928-)
  245. Ralph Fowler (1889-1944)
  246. William Wager Cooper (1914-2012)
  247. Joseph Ritt (1893-1951)
  248. Farkas Bolyai (1775-1856)
  249. Heron of Alexandria (about 10-about 75)
  250. Karel Rychlik (1885-1968)
  251. John Greaves (1602-1652)
  252. Maurice d'Ocagne (1862-1938)
  253. Charles René Reyneau (1656-1728)
  254. Alec Aitken (1895-1967)
  255. Joseph Boussinesq (1842-1929)
  256. Fritz Noether (1884-1941)
  257. Robert Thompson (1931-1995)
  258. Benjamin Gompertz (1779-1865)
  259. Gheorghe Mihoc (1906-1981)
  260. Duilio Gigli (1878-1933)
  261. Sergei Bernstein (1880-1968)
  262. Richard Borcherds (1959-)
  263. Bartholomeo Pitiscus (1561-1613)
  264. André Weil (1906-1998)
  265. T J J See (1866-1962)
  266. Erasmus Reinhold (1511-1553)
  267. Charles Weatherburn (1884-1974)
  268. Udo Wegner (1902-June1989)
  269. Vincenzo Flauti (1782-1863)
  270. Edmund Gunter (1581-1626)
  271. Johann Faulhaber (1580-1635)
  272. Anatolii Volodymyrovych Skorokhod (1930-2011)
  273. Ida Rhodes (1900-1986)
  274. Frank Morley (1860-1937)
  275. Hans Blichfeldt (1873-1945)
  276. George Boole (1815-1864)
  277. Dimitri Fedorovich Egorov (1869-1931)
  278. Aleksandr Aleksandrov (1912-1999)
  279. Vera Nikolaevna Faddeeva (1906-1983)
  280. Gertrude Cox (1900-1978)
  281. George FitzGerald (1851-1901)
  282. Bernard Childs (1895-1956)
  283. Robert Rankin (1915-2001)
  284. Pierre Méchain (1744-1804)
  285. al-Jayyani (989-1079)
  286. Giovanni Saccheri (1667-1733)
  287. William Hopkins (1793-1866)
  288. James Whitbread Lee Glaisher (1848-1928)
  289. Mauro Picone (1885-1977)
  290. Tycho Brahe (1546-1601)
  291. Evgenii Mikhailovich Lifshitz (1915-1985)
  292. Nicolas-Louis de Lacaille (1713-1762)
  293. George Chrystal (1851-1911)
  294. Karl Sigmund (1945-)
  295. Robert Woodhouse (1773-1827)
  296. William Spence (1777-1815)
  297. Girolamo Cardano (1501-1576)
  298. Leon Lichtenstein (1878-1933)
  299. Gustav Herglotz (1881-1953)
  300. Jean d'Alembert (1717-1783)
  301. Joel E Hendricks (1818-1893)
  302. Rudolf Peierls (1907-1995)
  303. Johannes Hevelius (1611-1687)
  304. Nevil Maskelyne (1732-1811)
  305. András Rapcsák (1914-1993)
  306. Andre-Louis Cholesky (1875-1918)
  307. Bertha Swirles Jeffreys (1903-1999)
  308. Louis Auslander (1928-1997)
  309. Aleksei Krylov (1863-1945)
  310. Sergei Novikov (1938-)
  311. Yang Hui (about 1238-about 1298)
  312. Katherine Johnson (1918-)
  313. Benjamin Robins (1707-1751)
  314. Yvonne Bruhat (1923-)
  315. Shen Kua (1031-1095)
  316. Gottfried Leibniz (1646-1716)
  317. Hendrik Kramers (1894-1952)
  318. Jack Todd (1911-2007)
  319. Tonny Springer (1926-2011)
  320. Jean-Baptiste Bélanger (1790-1874)
  321. David Rittenhouse (1732-1796)
  322. Rafael Bombelli (1526-1572)
  323. James Jeans (1877-1946)
  324. Guido Ascoli (1887-1957)
  325. Dmitrii Konstantinovich Faddeev (1907-1989)
  326. Georg Scheffers (1866-1945)
  327. Kristen Nygaard (1926-2002)
  328. John Colson (1680-1760)
  329. Al-Biruni (973-1048)
  330. Laurent Schwartz (1915-2002)
  331. Harry Vandiver (1882-1973)
  332. Muhyi l'din al-Maghribi (about 1220-about 1280)
  333. Maria Winckelmann (1670-1720)
  334. Hugh Dowker (1912-1982)
  335. Samuel Haughton (1821-1897)
  336. Atle Selberg (1917-2007)
  337. Giovanni Magini (1555-1617)
  338. Siméon-Denis Poisson (1781-1840)
  339. Chukwuka Okonjo (1928-)
  340. Colin Cherry (1914-1979)
  341. Frank Baldwin (1838-1925)
  342. Vladimir Voevodsky (1966-2017)
  343. Myron Mathisson (1897-1940)
  344. Leonard Dickson (1874-1954)
  345. Mitchell Feigenbaum (1944-)
  346. Émile Mathieu (1835-1890)
  347. Oskar Klein (1894-1977)
  348. Vijayanandi (about 940-about 1010)
  349. Fritz Zwicky (1898-1974)
  350. James Bradley (1693-1762)
  351. Jacques Binet (1786-1856)
  352. Georg Frobenius (1849-1917)
  353. Zhang Heng (78-139)
  354. Douglas Hartree (1897-1958)
  355. Ernest Esclangon (1876-1954)
  356. Carl Størmer (1874-1957)
  357. George Waddel Snedecor (1881-1974)
  358. Patrick Keast (1942-2016)
  359. Qadi Zada (1364-1436)
  360. Charles Merrifield (1827-1884)
  361. Sixto Ríos (1913-2008)
  362. Theodore von Kármán (1881-1963)
  363. Edward Ince (1891-1941)
  364. Sergei Alekseevich Chaplygin (1869-1942)
  365. Oswald Veblen (1880-1960)
  366. John Crank (1916-2006)
  367. Georg Klügel (1739-1812)
  368. Leonty Filippovich Magnitsky (1669-1739)
  369. Hippolyte Fizeau (1819-1896)
  370. Philipp Furtwängler (1869-1940)
  371. Steven Orszag (1943-2011)
  372. Oded Schramm (1961-2008)
  373. Georg Vega (1754-1802)
  374. Walter Samuel McAfee (1914-1995)
  375. Mei Wending (1633-1721)
  376. Corrado Gini (1884-1965)
  377. Benjamin Bramer (1588-1652)
  378. J E Littlewood (1885-1977)
  379. Li Rui (1768-1817)
  380. Victor Puiseux (1820-1883)
  381. Isaac Barrow (1630-1677)
  382. Ibn Yunus (950-1009)
  383. Forest Ray Moulton (1872-1952)
  384. Hubert Linfoot (1905-1982)
  385. Edward Blades (1875-1953)
  386. John Brinkley (1766-1835)
  387. Lajos Martin (1827-1897)
  388. Harry Carver (1890-1977)
  389. Joseph Privat de Molières (1677-1742)
  390. Gaston Julia (1893-1978)
  391. Paddy Kennedy (1929-1966)
  392. Moshe Carmeli (1933-2007)
  393. Amédée Mannheim (1831-1906)
  394. Edward Van Vleck (1863-1943)
  395. Ludwig Schläfli (1814-1895)
  396. Amélie Harlay (1768-1832)
  397. Monteiro da Rocha (1734-1819)
  398. Raymond Archibald (1875-1955)
  399. Leonid Andreevich Pastur (1937-)
  400. Pascual Jordan (1902-1980)
  401. Hermann Brück (1905-2000)
  402. Oleksandr Mikolaiovich Sharkovsky (1936-)
  403. Lorenzo Mascheroni (1750-1800)
  404. Michael Stifel (1487-1567)
  405. Henry Savile (1549-1622)
  406. Hans Bethe (1906-2005)
  407. Ruth Michler (1967-2000)
  408. Niels Nielsen (1865-1931)
  409. Maxim Kontsevich (1964-)
  410. Helge Tverberg (1935-)
  411. Oenopides (about 490 BC-about 420 BC)
  412. Annie Scott Dill Maunder (1868-1947)
  413. Harlow Shapley (1885-1972)
  414. Paul Ehrenfest (1880-1933)
  415. Thierry Aubin (1942-2009)
  416. Emmy Noether (1882-1935)

History Topics

  1. Fair book
  2. Mental arithmetic
  3. Fair book insert
  4. The number e
  5. Pi chronology
  6. Weather forecasting
  7. Pi history
  8. Orbits
  9. Perfect numbers
  10. Indian mathematics
  11. Arabic numerals
  12. Braids arithmetic
  13. Quadratic etc equations
  14. Babylonian mathematics
  15. Chinese overview
  16. Nine chapters
  17. Egyptian Papyri
  18. Mayan mathematics
  19. Egyptian mathematics
  20. Arabic mathematics
  21. African men 1
  22. Babylonian Pythagoras
  23. Classical time
  24. Matrices and determinants
  25. References for Pi history
  26. General relativity
  27. History overview
  28. Debating topics
  29. Indian numerals
  30. EMS History
  31. Fermat's last theorem
  32. Classical light
  33. Inca mathematics
  34. References for Mental arithmetic
  35. Prime numbers
  36. Chandrasekhar Eddington
  37. References for Inca mathematics
  38. References for Babylonian mathematics
  39. References for Mathematics and Architecture
  40. Burnside problem
  41. Wave versus matrix
  42. Longitude2
  43. Cartography
  44. Black holes
  45. The four colour theorem
  46. Hirst's diary
  47. African women II
  48. Golden ratio
  49. Sundials
  50. Ten classics
  51. Longitude1
  52. Brachistochrone problem
  53. Greek astronomy
  54. Tartaglia versus Cardan
  55. Abstract groups
  56. Chinese numerals
  57. Kepler's Laws
  58. Christianity and Mathematics
  59. 20th century time
  60. Mathematics and Architecture
  61. Newton poetry
  62. Planetary motion
  63. African men 2
  64. Real numbers 2
  65. Trigonometric functions
  66. African women 1
  67. Fractal Geometry
  68. African women 2
  69. Mathematics and Art
  70. Size of the Universe
  71. Babylonian numerals

Societies etc

  1. Athens Academy
  2. Royal Astronomical Society
  3. Hamburg Mathematical Society
  4. Paris Academy of Sciences

Honours

  1. MAA Chauvenet Prize
  2. International Congress Speaker
  3. Fermat Prize
  4. Young Mathematician prize

References

  1. References for Leonid Vital'evich Kantorovich
  2. References for Takebe Katahiro
  3. References for George Waddel Snedecor
  4. References for Gottfried Leibniz
  5. References for Alexander Ivanovich Skopin
  6. References for John Napier
  7. References for Galileo Galilei
  8. References for Fibonacci
  9. References for Edward Sang
  10. References for Ibn al-Haytham
  11. References for al-Karaji
  12. References for Varahamihira
  13. References for Bhaskara II
  14. References for Hermann Grassmann
  15. References for Johann Heinrich Lambert
  16. References for Theon of Alexandria
  17. References for Christiaan Huygens
  18. References for Alec Aitken
  19. References for Abu Kamil Shuja
  20. References for Alexis Clairaut
  21. References for Pierre Varignon
  22. References for Liu Hui
  23. References for Mei Wending
  24. References for Thomas Clausen
  25. References for Yang Hui

Additional material

  1. Eulogy to Euler by Fuss
  2. ELOGIUM OF EULER
  3. Airy on Thales' eclipse
  4. De Montmort: 'Essai d'Analyse
  5. Graves on Hamilton
  6. Poincaré on the future of mathematics
  7. Didactics of Mathematics
  8. German syllabus
  9. Edward Sang on his tables
  10. Gibson History 4 - John Napier
  11. Galois Sainte Pelagie preface
  12. Biography of Mathematics
  13. Max Planck: 'Quantum Theory
  14. Napier Tercentenary
  15. Rudio's talk
  16. Bell papers
  17. Carl Runge: 'Graphical Methods
  18. James Clerk Maxwell on the nature of Saturn's rings
  19. Andrew Forsyth addresses the British Association in 1905, Part 2
  20. David Hilbert: 'Mathematical Problems
  21. Eddington: 'Mathematical Theory of Relativity' Introduction
  22. Harriot and binary numbers
  23. Rudio's Euler talk
  24. Landau and Lifshitz Prefaces
  25. Hermite's works
  26. Kantorovich books
  27. Dahlin Extracts
  28. Sheppard Papers
  29. Pack wartime papers
  30. Tait and golf
  31. Teixeira on Rocha
  32. A D Aleksandrov's view of Mathematics
  33. R A Fisher: 'Statistical Methods' Introduction
  34. Von Neumann Silliman lectures
  35. Kelvin on the sun
  36. Rydberg's application
  37. Kingman autobiography
  38. Valdivia aspects of maths
  39. Napier's rods
  40. Élie Cartan reviews
  41. Cheney books
  42. Mathematics at Aberdeen 1
  43. W H Young addresses ICM 1928 Part 2
  44. Gibson History 9 - Colin Maclaurin
  45. Noneuclidean tesselations
  46. Santalo quotes
  47. Santalo honorary doctorate
  48. Nevil Maskelyne measures the Earth's density
  49. Hardy Inaugural Lecture
  50. A Napierian logarithm before Napier
  51. Rouche and de Comberousse
  52. Valdivia aesthetic maths
  53. Teixeira on da Silva
  54. Cheltenham exams
  55. 21st Century mathematics
  56. Taylor versus Continental mathematicians
  57. E W Hobson: 'Mathematical Education
  58. Plato on Mathematics
  59. Hamming's Reviews
  60. Harnack calculus book
  61. Ahrens book reviews
  62. Ford - Mathematics for Field Artillery
  63. Prandtl's publications
  64. Godement's preface
  65. Analysis of Variance
  66. Mathematics at Aberdeen 2
  67. Geary's books
  68. Petrovic integration
  69. Practical Logical Beautiful
  70. Gibson History 5 - James Gregory
  71. Diderot: Nicholas Saunderson
  72. Johnson pre1900 books
  73. Rose's Greek mathematical literature
  74. E C Titchmarsh on Counting
  75. Eperson contributions
  76. Born Inaugural
  77. Cech collaborates with Fubini
  78. Rios Honorary Degree
  79. Atiyah reviews
  80. Einstein: 'Geometry and Experience
  81. What do mathematicians do?
  82. Bradley works
  83. Women mathematicians by Dubreil-Jacotin
  84. Everitt BVP
  85. John Couch Adams' account of the discovery of Neptune
  86. Datta's publications
  87. H Weyl: 'Theory of groups and quantum mechanics'Preface to Second Edition
  88. G H Hardy addresses the British Association in 1922
  89. Mathematicians and Music 3
  90. Otto Neugebauer - a biographical sketch
  91. William Herschel discoveries
  92. Walk Around Paris
  93. Ernest Hobson addresses the British Association in 1910
  94. Venice and statistics
  95. Hardy on the Tripos
  96. Maclaurin life
  97. Errors of the Royal Society
  98. Statistics Journal in Estonia
  99. Landau and Lifshitz reviews
  100. Encke Obituary
  101. A I Khinchin: 'Statistical Mechanics' Introduction
  102. Feller Reviews 3
  103. Riemann Hypothesis in Time
  104. Fermi's letter about computers
  105. American Academy memoirs
  106. Tverberg Bergen institute
  107. E C Titchmarsh: 'Aftermath
  108. W R Hamilton: 'Elements of Quaternions
  109. Stringham address
  110. Bolzano publications
  111. Hungary teaching
  112. Halmos books 2
  113. Menger on the Calculus of Variations
  114. Smith Autograph Papers
  115. Malcev: 'Foundations of Linear Algebra' Introduction
  116. Ernest Hobson addresses the British Association in 1910, Part 3
  117. Mathieu preface
  118. Brinkley Copley Medal
  119. Sigmund books
  120. Condamine letter
  121. Hart books
  122. L'Hôpital: 'Analyse des infiniment petits' Preface
  123. Gábor Szegö's books
  124. Isaac Schoenberg: Mathematical time exposures
  125. Moran reviews
  126. Mirsky books
  127. Gyula König Prize
  128. Andrew Forsyth addresses the British Association in 1905
  129. Broadbent's papers
  130. Newton by his contemporaries
  131. Murray books
  132. Poincaré on intuition in mathematics
  133. Viola on Amaldi
  134. Heinrich Weber's books
  135. The St Andrews Schmidt-Cassegrain Telescope
  136. Perron books
  137. Mathematics in Glasgow
  138. De Rham books
  139. Smith's Obituaries and Biographies
  140. Ashour autobiography
  141. Dixmier reviews
  142. D'Arcy Thompson on Plato and Planets
  143. Ledermann: 'Complex Numbers
  144. Ahlfors' reviews
  145. Whyburn's books
  146. Andrew Russell Forsyth by Leonard Roth
  147. Johnson post1900 books
  148. Peres books
  149. Vector calculus problems
  150. Enciclopedia delle Matematiche
  151. Atiyah papers
  152. Schrödinger: 'Statistical Thermodynamics
  153. Born on wave mechanics
  154. A I Khinchin on Information Theory
  155. Menger on teaching
  156. Edmund Whittaker: 'Physics and Philosophy
  157. Basset papers
  158. Statistical Society of Paris
  159. Laplace: 'Essay on probabilities
  160. Bombelli: 'Algebra
  161. Collected Papers of Paul Ehrenfest' Preface
  162. Kneebone books
  163. Wolfgang Pauli and the Exclusion Principle
  164. Isaacs' Differential Games
  165. Kepler's Planetary Laws
  166. Caius Iacob: 'Applied mathematics and mechanics
  167. Journal of the Statistical Society of London
  168. Brinkley Astronomy
  169. Bessel and the Royal Astronomical Society
  170. Ward Cheney Memory
  171. Cochran: 'Sampling Techniques' Introduction
  172. Green speech
  173. Charles Bossut on Leibniz and Newton Part 2
  174. O'Brien tracts
  175. Obada publications
  176. Green: 'Sequences and Series
  177. Mary Boole writing

Quotations

  1. Quotations by Kepler
  2. Quotations by Babbage
  3. Quotations by Stifel
  4. Quotations by Leibniz
  5. Quotations by D'Alembert
  6. Quotations by Plato
  7. Quotations by DAlembert
  8. Quotations by Tukey
  9. Quotations by Wittgenstein
  10. Quotations by Lovelace
  11. Quotations by Quetelet
  12. Quotations by Airy
  13. Quotations by Manin
  14. Quotations by Cajori
  15. Quotations by Galois
  16. Quotations by Bondi

Famous Curves

No matches from this section


Chronology

  1. Mathematical Chronology
  2. Chronology for 1920 to 1930
  3. Chronology for 500 to 900
  4. Chronology for 1625 to 1650
  5. Chronology for 1300 to 1500
  6. Chronology for 1830 to 1840
  7. Chronology for 1820 to 1830

EMS Archive

  1. Napier Tercentenary
  2. Edinburgh Mathematical Society Lecturers 1883-2016
  3. EMS 1913 Colloquium
  4. Solution5.3.html
  5. EMS Arithomometer
  6. EMS 1914 Colloquium
  7. 1920-21 Mar meeting
  8. 1911-12 Nov meeting
  9. EMS 2003 Colloquium

BMC Archive

  1. BMC 2012
  2. BMC 1953
  3. Minutes for 2012

Gazetteer of the British Isles

  1. London individuals A-C
  2. London Scientific Institutions
  3. Giant's Causeway, Co. Antrim
  4. Oxford Institutions and Colleges
  5. Schiehallion, Perthshire
  6. South Shields, Tyne and Wear
  7. Benson, Oxfordshire
  8. Hoole, Lancashire
  9. London individuals H-M
  10. Cambridge Individuals
  11. Edinburgh
  12. London individuals D-G
  13. Stoke Fleming, Devon
  14. Oxford individuals

Astronomy section

  1. The Reaches of the Milky Way


This search was performed by Kevin Hughes' SWISH and Ben Soares' HistorySearch Perl script

Another Search Search suggestions
Main Index Biographies Index

JOC/BS August 2001