Search Results for church*


Repeat this search with context displayed

Biographies

  1. Alonzo Church (1903-1995)
  2. Charles Hughes Terrot (1790-1872)
  3. Giordano Bruno (1548-1600)
  4. Edmund Gunter (1581-1626)
  5. Francesco Faŕ di Bruno (1825-1888)
  6. John Colenso (1814-1883)
  7. Philip van Lansberge (1561-1632)
  8. Leone Battista Alberti (1404-1472)
  9. Christopher Wren (1632-1723)
  10. Piero della Francesca (1420-1492)
  11. Benjamin Bramer (1588-1652)
  12. Ludolph Van Ceulen (1540-1610)
  13. James Bradley (1693-1762)
  14. Henry Aldrich (1648-1710)
  15. Michelangelo Ricci (1619-1682)
  16. Nicholas Kryffs (1401-1464)
  17. Donald Eperson (1904-2001)
  18. Frank Jackson (1870-1960)
  19. Charles Merrifield (1827-1884)
  20. Dimitri Fedorovich Egorov (1869-1931)
  21. John Leslie (1766-1832)
  22. Colin Maclaurin (1698-1746)
  23. Galileo Galilei (1564-1642)
  24. Egnatio Danti (1536-1586)
  25. Archibald Milne (1875-1958)
  26. George Salmon (1819-1904)
  27. Juan Caramuel (1606-1682)
  28. Giovanni Cassini (1625-1712)
  29. Filippo Brunelleschi (1377-1446)
  30. James Mackay (1927-)
  31. Iain Adamson (1928-2010)
  32. Alexander Animalu (1938-)
  33. John Craig (1663-1731)
  34. Wilhelm Schickard (1592-1635)
  35. Charles Lutwidge Dodgson (1832-1898)
  36. Stephen C Kleene (1909-1994)
  37. Morgan Crofton (1826-1915)
  38. Marin Mersenne (1588-1648)
  39. James Wiegold (1934-2009)
  40. Alexander Morgan (1860-1946)
  41. Alan Turing (1912-1954)
  42. Roger Bacon (1214-1292)
  43. René de Sluze (1622-1685)
  44. Alfred Foster (1904-1994)
  45. Frederick Mosteller (1916-2006)
  46. John Purser (1835-1903)
  47. Paul Finsler (1894-1970)
  48. Ivor Etherington (1908-1994)
  49. Robert Hooke (1635-1703)
  50. John Alison (1861-1952)
  51. Franc Mocnik (1814-1892)
  52. Paolo Frisi (1728-1784)
  53. Thomas Hobbes (1588-1679)
  54. Józeph Petzval (1807-1891)
  55. William Whiston (1667-1752)
  56. Erwin Hiebert (1919-2012)
  57. Luther Eisenhart (1876-1965)
  58. Gottfried Leibniz (1646-1716)
  59. David Gawen Champernowne (1912-2000)
  60. Raymond Brink (1890-1973)
  61. David Gregory (1659-1708)
  62. Jacques Ozanam (1640-1718)
  63. Albertus (about 1200-1280)
  64. Robert Recorde (1510-1558)
  65. Euphemia Lofton Haynes (1890-1980)
  66. Michael Stifel (1487-1567)
  67. Eduard Weyr (1852-1903)
  68. Reinher of Paderborn (about 1140-about 1190)
  69. Walter Samuel McAfee (1914-1995)
  70. Samuel Clarke (1675-1729)
  71. Vivienne Malone-Mayes (1932-1995)
  72. Robert Anstice (1813-1853)
  73. Adam Ries (1492-1559)
  74. Christian Heinrich von Nagel (1803-1882)
  75. Richard Schelp (1936-2010)
  76. Michael Faraday (1791-1867)
  77. Bernard Bolzano (1781-1848)
  78. Siguenza y Gongora (1645-1700)
  79. Luca Valerio (1552-1618)
  80. Robert Haldane (1772-1854)
  81. Andrew Hart (1811-1890)
  82. Vincenzo Viviani (1622-1703)
  83. Gerard Murphy (1948-2006)
  84. Charlotte Angas Scott (1858-1931)
  85. Ismail Mohamed (1930-2013)
  86. Charles Sims (1937-2017)
  87. John Howie (1936-2011)
  88. Johann Werner (1468-1522)
  89. John Evelyn (1904-1976)
  90. Farkas Bolyai (1775-1856)
  91. Graham Allan (1936-2007)
  92. Irving Stringham (1847-1909)
  93. Hermann Bondi (1919-2005)
  94. Hermann Grassmann (1809-1877)
  95. John Keill (1671-1721)
  96. George Berkeley (1685-1753)
  97. William Oughtred (1574-1660)
  98. Humphrey Lloyd (1800-1881)
  99. Philip Kelland (1808-1879)
  100. Francesco Maurolico (1494-1575)
  101. John Venn (1834-1923)
  102. William Trail (1746-1831)
  103. Patrick d'Arcy (1725-1779)
  104. John Playfair (1748-1819)
  105. John Hellins (1749-1827)
  106. Sunday Iyahen (1937-2018)
  107. César-François Cassini de Thury (1714-1784)
  108. Ron Book (1937-1997)
  109. Niels Bohr (1885-1962)
  110. Bernard Lamy (1640-1715)
  111. Joseph Burchnall (1892-1975)
  112. Pedro Abellanas (1914-1999)
  113. Ottó Varga (1909-1969)
  114. Alfred Kempe (1849-1922)
  115. Tibor Szele (1918-1955)
  116. Andor Kertész (1929-1974)
  117. Benjamin Osgood Peirce (1854-1914)
  118. Don Carlson (1938-2010)
  119. Alexander Durie Russell (1872-1955)
  120. Antoine Arnauld (1612-1694)
  121. Pierre-Simon Laplace (1749-1827)
  122. Elisabetha Koopman (1647-1693)
  123. Florence Nightingale (1820-1910)
  124. Henrietta Swan Leavitt (1868-1921)
  125. Cyril Offord (1906-2000)
  126. George Stokes (1819-1903)
  127. Ramchundra (1821-1880)
  128. George Waddel Snedecor (1881-1974)
  129. Hugh MacColl (1837-1909)
  130. Norman Routledge (1928-2013)
  131. Caspar Wessel (1745-1818)
  132. Joseph Raphson (1668-1712)
  133. James Macdonald (1868-1937)
  134. Donald Knuth (1938-)
  135. Clifford Ambrose Truesdell III (1919-2000)
  136. Emil Post (1897-1954)
  137. Blaise Pascal (1623-1662)
  138. Wilhelm Flügge (1904-1990)
  139. Gyula Vályi (1855-1913)
  140. James Archibald (1862-1925)
  141. Edward Cocker (1631-1676)
  142. Cheryl Praeger (1948-)
  143. Boethius (about 480-524)
  144. Mary Everest Boole (1832-1916)
  145. Axel Harnack (1851-1888)
  146. Alfred North Whitehead (1861-1947)
  147. Jean d'Alembert (1717-1783)
  148. James McConnell (1915-1999)
  149. Christoph Scheiner (1573-1650)
  150. Maria Agnesi (1718-1799)
  151. Eduard Wiltheiss (1855-1900)
  152. Norrie Everitt (1924-2011)
  153. Guido Grandi (1671-1742)
  154. William of Ockham (about 1288-1348)
  155. Frederick Atkinson (1916-2002)
  156. Jacob Bernoulli (1655-1705)
  157. Jean-Charles de Borda (1733-1799)
  158. Frans van Schooten (1615-1660)
  159. Ramon Llull (1235-1316)
  160. Gordon Welchman (1906-1985)
  161. Gertrude Cox (1900-1978)
  162. Lodovico Ferrari (1522-1565)
  163. Seth Ward (1617-1689)
  164. August Gutzmer (1860-1924)
  165. Johannes Campanus (1220-1296)
  166. John Lewis (1932-2004)
  167. Howard Van Amringe (1835-1915)
  168. Thomas Scott Fiske (1865-1944)
  169. Gomes Teixeira (1851-1933)
  170. Nicolaus Copernicus (1473-1543)
  171. John Maior (1469-1550)
  172. James Ivory (1765-1842)
  173. Saunders Mac Lane (1909-2005)
  174. Marion Gray (1902-1979)
  175. Peter Turner (1586-1652)
  176. Harold Hotelling (1895-1973)
  177. Vincenzo Riccati (1707-1775)
  178. Thomas Carlyle (1795-1881)
  179. Bonaventura Cavalieri (1598-1647)
  180. Germund Dahlquist (1925-2005)
  181. Robert Boyle (1627-1691)
  182. Giambattista della Porta (1535-1615)
  183. Hieronymus Georg Zeuthen (1839-1920)
  184. James Booth (1806-1878)
  185. Thomas MacRobert (1884-1962)
  186. Gösta Mittag-Leffler (1846-1927)
  187. Gino Loria (1862-1954)
  188. Emil Weyr (1848-1894)
  189. Ernest William Barnes (1874-1953)
  190. Alberto Dou (1915-2009)
  191. Haskell Curry (1900-1982)
  192. Nicola Fergola (1753-1824)
  193. Étienne Pascal (1588-1651)
  194. Nassim Taleb (1960-)
  195. John Scott Russell (1808-1882)
  196. John Pratt (1809-1871)
  197. Ruggero Giuseppe Boscovich (1711-1787)
  198. Jacques Cassini (1677-1756)
  199. Herbert Turnbull (1885-1961)
  200. Isaac Barrow (1630-1677)
  201. Sof'ja Aleksandrovna Janovskaja (1896-1966)
  202. Johannes de Groot (1914-1972)
  203. Dugald Stewart (1753-1823)
  204. Percy Daniell (1889-1946)
  205. René Eugčne Gateaux (1889-1914)
  206. Isaac Newton (1643-1727)
  207. Jules Bienaymé (1796-1878)
  208. Osborne Reynolds (1842-1912)
  209. John Brinkley (1766-1835)
  210. Georges Lemaître (1894-1966)
  211. William Clifford (1845-1879)
  212. Eugčne Catalan (1814-1894)
  213. James Ezeilo (1930-2013)
  214. Honoré Fabri (1608-1688)
  215. Richard Price (1723-1791)
  216. Dorothea Beale (1831-1906)
  217. Daniel Rutherford (1906-1966)
  218. Joseph Saurin (1659-1737)
  219. Crispin Nash-Williams (1932-2001)
  220. Samuel Haughton (1821-1897)
  221. David Enskog (1884-1947)
  222. Arthur Coble (1878-1966)
  223. Florence Nightingale David (1909-1993)
  224. Richard Delamain (1600-1644)
  225. Gerard Mercator (1512-1594)
  226. Nicolas-Louis de Lacaille (1713-1762)
  227. Paul Cohen (1934-2007)
  228. William Spence (1777-1815)
  229. Pedro Nunes (1502-1578)
  230. George Peacock (1791-1858)
  231. William Whewell (1794-1866)
  232. Igor Kluvánek (1931-1993)
  233. Marino Ghetaldi (1568-1626)
  234. Johannes Hevelius (1611-1687)
  235. Jacob Gool (1596-1667)
  236. Thomas Cherry (1898-1966)
  237. Samuel Wilks (1906-1964)
  238. Henry Forder (1889-1981)
  239. Thomas Craig (1855-1900)
  240. Joan Clarke (1917-1996)
  241. Charles-François Sturm (1803-1855)
  242. Évariste Galois (1811-1832)
  243. Horst Tietz (1921-2012)
  244. Jack Todd (1911-2007)
  245. Frank Adams (1930-1989)
  246. Bryce McLeod (1929-2014)
  247. Andrei Andreyevich Markov (1856-1922)
  248. Chike Obi (1921-2008)
  249. John Colson (1680-1760)
  250. David Bates (1916-1994)
  251. Erastus De Forest (1834-1888)
  252. László Kovács (1936-2013)
  253. Jan Tinbergen (1903-1994)
  254. John Wilson (1847-1896)
  255. Frederico Commandino (1506-1575)
  256. Thomas Digges (1546-1595)
  257. Guido Stampacchia (1922-1978)
  258. László Kalmár (1905-1976)
  259. Karl Dörge (1899-1975)
  260. Panagiotis Zervos (1878-1952)
  261. Wendelin Werner (1968-)
  262. Robert Simson (1687-1768)
  263. Joseph Keller (1923-2016)
  264. Kazimierz Bartel (1882-1941)
  265. James Glenie (1750-1817)
  266. Ludwig Wittgenstein (1889-1951)
  267. James Watt (1863-1945)
  268. Hugh Alexander (1909-1974)
  269. István Hatvani (1718-1786)
  270. Patrick Keast (1942-2016)
  271. Ole Peder Arvesen (1895-1991)
  272. Clement Durell (1882-1968)
  273. Gian-Carlo Rota (1932-1999)
  274. Béla Bollobás (1943-)
  275. Gabriele Manfredi (1681-1761)
  276. Pierre Laurent (1813-1854)
  277. René Descartes (1596-1650)
  278. Henry Gellibrand (1597-1637)
  279. Leonty Filippovich Magnitsky (1669-1739)
  280. Emory McClintock (1840-1916)
  281. Dudley Littlewood (1903-1979)
  282. Nikoloz Muskhelishvili (1891-1976)
  283. Frieda Nugel (1884-1966)
  284. William Herschel (1738-1822)
  285. Hunayn ibn Ishaq (808-873)
  286. Carl Neumann (1832-1925)
  287. Paul Guldin (1577-1643)
  288. Eustachio Manfredi (1674-1739)
  289. Pierre Verhulst (1804-1849)
  290. William Feller (1906-1970)
  291. William Guthrie (1905-1978)
  292. Wilhelm Cauer (1900-1945)
  293. Banu Musa brothers (about 800-about 860)
  294. Leonard Adleman (1945-)
  295. John Miller (1871-1956)
  296. David Eugene Smith (1860-1944)
  297. Gerbert of Aurillac (946-1003)
  298. Nikolai Dmetrievich Brashman (1796-1866)
  299. Albert Tucker (1905-1995)
  300. Henry Whitehead (1904-1960)
  301. Victor Olunloyo (1935-)
  302. Nicolas Vilant (1737-1807)
  303. Zdzisaw Pawlak (1926-2006)
  304. Hans Reichenbach (1891-1953)
  305. Johann Franz Encke (1791-1865)
  306. Leopold Pars (1896-1985)
  307. Philippe de la Hire (1640-1718)
  308. John West (1756-1817)
  309. James Wattie (1862-1943)
  310. Richard Varga (1928-)
  311. Hans Blichfeldt (1873-1945)
  312. Simon Lhuilier (1750-1840)
  313. Anna Adelaide Stafford Henriques (1905-2004)
  314. Alexander Friedmann (1888-1925)
  315. John S Mackay (1843-1914)
  316. Robert Scott (1849-1933)
  317. Thomas Bayes (1702-1761)
  318. Giovanni Alfonso Borelli (1608-1679)
  319. William Neile (1637-1670)
  320. Simon Mayr (1573-1624)
  321. Julia Bowman Robinson (1919-1985)
  322. Nevil Maskelyne (1732-1811)
  323. Joseph Wedderburn (1882-1948)
  324. Bruno de Finetti (1906-1985)
  325. Thomas Harriot (1560-1621)
  326. Adegoke Olubummo (1923-1992)
  327. Nathaniel Bliss (1700-1764)
  328. Willebrord Snell (1580-1626)
  329. Chukwuka Okonjo (1928-)
  330. Anthemius (about 474-about 534)
  331. Harry Pitt (1914-2005)
  332. Gloria Olive (1923-2006)
  333. Louis Castel (1688-1757)
  334. Hugh Blackburn (1823-1909)
  335. Harry Schmidt (1894-1951)
  336. Stephano degli Angeli (1623-1697)
  337. Pierre Duhem (1861-1916)
  338. Nikolai Nikolaevich Bogolyubov (1909-1992)
  339. Luca Pacioli (1445-1517)
  340. Christopher Clavius (1538-1612)
  341. Ronald Mitchell (1921-2007)
  342. Thomas Kirkman (1806-1895)
  343. Al-Kindi (about 805-873)
  344. Michael Scot (1175-1235)
  345. William Jones (1675-1749)
  346. Gregory Maxwell Kelly (1930-2007)
  347. Katherine Johnson (1918-)
  348. Xu Guang-qi (1562-1633)
  349. Aldo Andreotti (1924-1980)
  350. John Clark (1861-1947)
  351. Pauline Sperry (1885-1967)
  352. Girolamo Cardano (1501-1576)
  353. Petre Sergescu (1893-1954)
  354. Cuthbert Tunstall (1474-1559)
  355. Lazarus Fuchs (1833-1902)
  356. Charles Weatherburn (1884-1974)
  357. Charles Coulson (1910-1974)
  358. Bartholomeo Pitiscus (1561-1613)
  359. Yuri Vladimirovich Matiyasevich (1947-)
  360. Walter Rouse Ball (1850-1925)
  361. Michael Atiyah (1929-2019)
  362. Ernest Hobson (1856-1933)
  363. Ian Sneddon (1919-2000)
  364. John Dee (1527-1609)
  365. William McFadden Orr (1866-1934)
  366. James Hutton (1726-1797)
  367. Lucien Le Cam (1924-2000)
  368. Elizabeth Fennema (1928-)
  369. Johannes Kepler (1571-1630)
  370. Hans Zassenhaus (1912-1991)
  371. Charles Bossut (1730-1814)
  372. Nicolas Malebranche (1638-1715)
  373. Boris Trakhtenbrot (1921-2016)
  374. John Kerr (1853-1932)
  375. Paul Mansion (1844-1919)
  376. Emanuel Sperner (1905-1980)
  377. Charles Niven (1845-1923)
  378. Wilhelm Klingenberg (1924-2010)
  379. Eric Temple Bell (1883-1960)
  380. Martin Eichler (1912-1992)
  381. Frederick Bath (1900-1982)
  382. John Pople (1925-2004)
  383. Alfred Young (1873-1940)
  384. Adriaan van Roomen (1561-1615)
  385. William Young (1863-1942)
  386. David Kendall (1918-2007)
  387. Stanley Jevons (1835-1882)
  388. Annibale Giordano (1769-1835)
  389. Abram Samoilovitch Besicovitch (1891-1970)
  390. Anna Johnson Wheeler (1883-1966)
  391. Marjorie Lee Browne (1914-1979)
  392. Pierre Gassendi (1592-1655)
  393. Antoine Parseval (1755-1836)
  394. Edmund Whittaker (1873-1956)
  395. Giovanni Frattini (1852-1925)
  396. Bernt Holmboe (1795-1850)
  397. Pavel Tichy (1936-1994)
  398. Martha Betz Shapley (1890-1981)
  399. Cecilia Payne-Gaposchkin (1900-1979)
  400. Stein Arild Stromme (1951-2014)
  401. Raymond Smullyan (1919-2017)
  402. Tjalling Charles Koopmans (1910-1985)
  403. John Herschel (1792-1871)
  404. Georg Sidler (1831-1907)
  405. Roger Apéry (1916-1994)
  406. Tadeusz Banachiewicz (1882-1954)
  407. Jost Bürgi (1552-1632)
  408. Rudolf Wolf (1816-1893)
  409. Augustus De Morgan (1806-1871)
  410. Kurt Hirsch (1906-1986)
  411. Monteiro da Rocha (1734-1819)
  412. Laura Bassi (1711-1778)
  413. Pierre Rémond de Montmort (1678-1719)
  414. Thomas Allen (1540-1632)
  415. Ralph Jeffery (1889-1975)
  416. Theodoros Varopoulos (1894-1957)
  417. John Pullar (1860-1940)
  418. Rudolf Clausius (1822-1888)
  419. Gary Roach (1933-2012)
  420. Carl Bjerknes (1825-1903)
  421. Isaac Todhunter (1820-1884)
  422. Hans Schubert (1908-1987)
  423. Thomas Simpson (1710-1761)
  424. Forest Ray Moulton (1872-1952)
  425. Arthur Milne (1896-1950)
  426. Martin Davis (1928-)
  427. Lajos Martin (1827-1897)
  428. Anders Celsius (1701-1744)
  429. Alfred Tarski (1901-1983)
  430. Kelly Miller (1863-1939)
  431. Hypatia (about 370-415)
  432. Philip Stein (1890-1974)
  433. George Airy (1801-1892)
  434. Thomas Young (1773-1829)
  435. Peter Ramus (1515-1572)
  436. J Watt Butters (1863-1946)
  437. Pierre Petit (1594-1677)
  438. Francis Macaulay (1862-1937)
  439. Elemér Kiss (1929-2006)
  440. Francis Maseres (1731-1824)
  441. Ernst Specker (1920-2011)
  442. Hermann Brück (1905-2000)
  443. John Williamson (1901-1949)
  444. Torsten Carleman (1892-1949)
  445. Max Newman (1897-1984)
  446. Christian Goldbach (1690-1764)
  447. Edward Titchmarsh (1899-1963)
  448. Harlow Shapley (1885-1972)
  449. Fibonacci (1170-1250)
  450. Gladys Mackenzie (1903-1972)
  451. Tom Whiteside (1932-2008)
  452. William Hodge (1903-1975)
  453. Theodore Strong (1790-1869)
  454. Mikhail Yakovlevich Suslin (1894-1919)
  455. Leslie Fox (1918-1992)
  456. Sophie Willock Bryant (1850-1922)
  457. John Pell (1611-1685)
  458. Andrea Tacquet (1612-1660)
  459. James Joseph Sylvester (1814-1897)
  460. Robert Ferguson (1829-1912)
  461. James Thomson (1786-1849)
  462. John Kemeny (1926-1992)
  463. James Gregory (1638-1675)
  464. Charles Hutton (1737-1823)
  465. Maurice Fréchet (1878-1973)
  466. Adolf Kneser (1862-1930)
  467. Albert Girard (1595-1632)
  468. Leonhard Euler (1707-1783)
  469. Wilhelm Weber (1804-1891)
  470. Gabriel Mouton (1618-1694)
  471. Jakob Hermann (1678-1733)
  472. Robert d'Adhémar (1874-1941)
  473. Benjamin Franklin Finkel (1865-1947)
  474. Jérôme Lalande (1732-1807)
  475. François-Joseph Servois (1768-1847)
  476. Bill Boone (1920-1983)
  477. William Horner (1786-1837)
  478. Robert Murphy (1806-1843)
  479. Allen Shields (1927-1989)
  480. John Arbuthnot (1667-1735)
  481. Mary Somerville (1780-1872)
  482. Bernard de Fontenelle (1657-1757)
  483. Stefan Kaczmarz (1895-1939)
  484. Ebenezer Cunningham (1881-1977)
  485. Nicholas Saunderson (1682-1739)
  486. William Peddie (1861-1946)
  487. Tom Cowling (1906-1990)
  488. Albrecht Dürer (1471-1528)
  489. Donald Pack (1920-2016)
  490. Thomas Bond Sprague (1830-1920)
  491. Louis Lefébure de Fourcy (1787-1869)
  492. Emanuels Grinbergs (1911-1982)
  493. Giuseppe Biancani (1566-1624)
  494. George Pólya (1887-1985)
  495. William Thomson (1824-1907)
  496. Charles-Marie de La Condamine (1701-1774)
  497. Archibald Goldie (1888-1964)
  498. Lászlo Rátz (1863-1930)
  499. Johann Heinrich Lambert (1728-1777)
  500. Pierre Fatou (1878-1929)
  501. Jen Egerváry (1891-1958)
  502. Edwin Abbott Abbott (1838-1926)
  503. Ivor Grattan-Guinness (1941-2014)
  504. Charles de Bouvelles (1471-1553)
  505. Nora Calderwood (1896-1985)
  506. John Wallis (1616-1703)
  507. John F Nash (1928-2015)
  508. Juan de Ortega (1480-1568)
  509. Ivan Matveevich Vinogradov (1891-1983)
  510. John Polkinghorne (1930-)
  511. Albert Wangerin (1844-1933)
  512. John Steggall (1855-1935)
  513. Tartaglia (1500-1557)
  514. Jacopo Riccati (1676-1754)
  515. George Jerrard (1804-1863)
  516. Sheila Power Tinney (1918-2010)
  517. George Temple (1901-1992)
  518. Thomas Fincke (1561-1656)
  519. Luigi Menabrea (1809-1896)
  520. Vilhelm Bjerknes (1862-1951)
  521. Michael Mästlin (1550-1631)
  522. James Stirling (1692-1770)
  523. George Gibson (1858-1930)
  524. Giovanni Fagnano (1715-1797)
  525. Sidney Luxton Loney (1860-1939)
  526. K K Weatherhead (1898-1979)
  527. George Boole (1815-1864)
  528. Alexander Barrie Grieve (1886-1952)
  529. James Eells (1926-2007)
  530. William Molyneux (1656-1698)
  531. Wolfgang Pauli (1900-1958)
  532. Edwin Olds (1898-1961)
  533. Harish-Chandra (1923-1983)
  534. Tommaso Ceva (1648-1737)
  535. George FitzGerald (1851-1901)
  536. William Leslie Thomson (1868-1951)
  537. Marquis de Condorcet (1743-1794)
  538. Simon Stevin (1548-1620)
  539. Benedetto Castelli (1578-1643)
  540. Georges Buffon (1707-1788)
  541. Émile Lemoine (1840-1912)
  542. Max Planck (1858-1947)
  543. Tycho Brahe (1546-1601)
  544. Boris Vladimirovich Gnedenko (1912-1995)
  545. Reinhard Selten (1930-)
  546. William Tutte (1917-2002)
  547. Annie Scott Dill Maunder (1868-1947)

History Topics

  1. Christianity and Mathematics
  2. Word problems
  3. Science in the 17th century
  4. Infinity
  5. Galileo's Difesa
  6. U of St Andrews History
  7. Weather forecasting
  8. Fair book
  9. Tartaglia versus Cardan
  10. Gravitation
  11. Kepler's Laws
  12. Cartography
  13. Classical time
  14. Greek sources I
  15. Physical world
  16. ETH history
  17. EMS History
  18. Ledermann interview
  19. Decimal time
  20. Arabic numerals

Societies etc

  1. Pontifical Academy of Sciences
  2. Hamburg Mathematical Society
  3. Croatian Academy of Sciences
  4. Slovenian Academy of Sciences
  5. Georgian Academy of Sciences
  6. Lincei Accademia
  7. Lisbon Academy of Sciences
  8. Netherlands Academy of Sciences
  9. References for Georgian Academy

Honours

  1. Galway Group Theory.html
  2. Wilks Award of the ASS
  3. International Congress Speaker
  4. Groups St Andrews.html
  5. IMA President

References

  1. References for Alonzo Church
  2. References for Paul Finsler
  3. References for Eric Temple Bell
  4. References for Boris Trakhtenbrot
  5. References for James Wiegold
  6. References for Ludolph Van Ceulen
  7. References for Henry Aldrich
  8. References for Iain Adamson
  9. References for Galileo Galilei
  10. References for David Hilbert
  11. References for William Youden
  12. References for Steven Vajda
  13. References for Laura Bassi
  14. References for Joachim Jungius
  15. References for Bertrand Russell
  16. References for John Colenso
  17. References for Abraham Fraenkel
  18. References for Daniel Pedoe
  19. References for Robert Schatten
  20. References for Paul Dubreil
  21. References for Paul Cohen
  22. References for Gottlob Frege
  23. References for Nicolas Malebranche
  24. References for Ramchundra
  25. References for Charles Hughes Terrot
  26. References for Cuthbert Tunstall
  27. References for Charles S Peirce
  28. References for Karl Menger

Additional material

  1. George Salmon: from mathematics to theology
  2. Gian-Carlo Rota: Alonzo Church
  3. Kilmodan Church
  4. Kilfinan Church
  5. Gilfinan Church
  6. A N Whitehead: 'Autobiographical Notes
  7. Education in St Andrews in 1849
  8. Hagia Sophia
  9. Burntisland visit
  10. Education in Ireland
  11. Green speech
  12. Kingman autobiography
  13. John Collins by Wood
  14. Art Mathematics Music.html
  15. De Coste on Mersenne
  16. Aubrey on Ward
  17. Mathematics at Aberdeen 1
  18. Mersenne and Copernicanism
  19. Ward Cheney Memory
  20. Galileo: 'Confession
  21. Bell books
  22. Harold Jeffreys on Probability
  23. Gregory's father
  24. Gibson History 4 - John Napier
  25. Clifford's 'Lectures and Essays'
  26. Gibson History 9 - Colin Maclaurin
  27. Gibson History 2 - Mathematics in the schools
  28. Gibson History 10 - Matthew Stewart, John Stewart, William Trail
  29. Raphson books
  30. Galois family
  31. Mathematics at Aberdeen 3
  32. Smith's History Papers
  33. Ramchundra autobiography
  34. Gibson History 3 - Founding of the Universities
  35. Newton's Arian beliefs
  36. Bohr nuclear weapons
  37. Somerville's House in Burntisland
  38. Fraenkel books
  39. Calcutta Review 1859
  40. The Tercentenary of the birth of James Gregory
  41. Varopoulos death
  42. Letters from Galileo' Preface
  43. Olunloyo interview
  44. Bolyai house and grave
  45. Science at St Andrews
  46. Dodgson teaching
  47. Brinkley obituary
  48. De Thou on François Vičte
  49. Smith's Obituaries and Biographies
  50. Centenary of John Leslie
  51. Women mathematics teachers
  52. Kepler's Planetary Laws
  53. Encke Obituary
  54. Madras College exams
  55. Pedoe's books
  56. Trakhtenbrot books
  57. Boole children
  58. John Henry Pratt's Birthday
  59. Herschel Museum
  60. Scotland in 1883 and the EMS
  61. R L Wilder: 'Cultural Basis of Mathematics I
  62. Charles Bossut on Leibniz and Newton
  63. Broadbent's papers
  64. Carlitz students
  65. Descartes' World
  66. Twenty-Five Years of Groups St Andrews Conferences
  67. Olunloyo interview
  68. Dahlin Introduction
  69. Education in St Andrews in 1861
  70. Karl Menger's books
  71. Political difficulties
  72. Gibson History 8 - James Stirling
  73. Rios Honorary Degree
  74. Dahlin Extracts
  75. Colin Maclaurin
  76. Bradley works
  77. John Maynard Keynes: 'Newton, the Man
  78. Baumslag on Wiegold
  79. Howie Thanksgiving Service
  80. Founding of the Scottish Universities
  81. Dubreil Books
  82. Ezeilo exit
  83. Vajda books
  84. Valdivia Infinity
  85. Professor Chrystal
  86. Ezeilo tribute
  87. Edward Routh's family history
  88. Kingdom of Naples
  89. Mathematics at Aberdeen 4
  90. Speiser teaching
  91. Hilbert reviews
  92. Shepherdson Tribute
  93. Roth Family
  94. Jenó Wigner's student years
  95. Scholar and the World.html
  96. Taylor versus Continental mathematicians

Quotations

  1. Quotations by Church

Famous Curves

  1. Conchoidsl

Chronology

  1. Mathematical Chronology
  2. Chronology for 1930 to 1940

EMS Archive

  1. Edinburgh Mathematical Society Lecturers 1883-2016
  2. EMS 125th Anniversary booklet
  3. EMS 125th Anniversary booklet
  4. EMS Members
  5. 1901-02 Mar meeting
  6. 1903-04 Mar meeting
  7. EMS Aitken
  8. EMS Founder Members
  9. 1904-05 Mar meeting
  10. 1895-96 Nov meeting
  11. 1902-03 Mar meeting
  12. 1900-01 May meeting
  13. The EMS: the first hundred years
  14. Scotland in 1883 and the EMS

BMC Archive

  1. BMC 2012
  2. Minutes for 1975
  3. BMC Morning speakers
  4. Minutes for 1976
  5. Report2013.html
  6. SCminutes2014b.html
  7. BMC speakers
  8. SCminutes2013a.html
  9. Report2015.html
  10. SCminutes2013b.html
  11. Minutes for 1975
  12. BMC speakers
  13. BMC 1975

Gazetteer of the British Isles

  1. Oxford individuals
  2. London individuals D-G
  3. Churches
  4. London individuals A-C
  5. London individuals S-Z
  6. London individuals H-M
  7. Cambridge Individuals
  8. Edinburgh
  9. Widecombe in the Moor, Devon
  10. Oxford Institutions and Colleges
  11. London individuals N-R
  12. North Bovey, Devon
  13. Long Crendon, Buckinghamshire
  14. Long Melford, Suffolk
  15. Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
  16. Meneage, Cornwall
  17. Cork
  18. East Horsley, nr Ockham, Surrey
  19. Seaton Ross, East Yorkshire
  20. Wrexham, North Wales
  21. Wimborne St Giles, Dorset
  22. References
  23. Croft, Lancashire
  24. Pilton, Devon
  25. Birmingham
  26. Barrow-upon-Humber, Lincolnshire
  27. Tawstock, Devon
  28. Marwood, Devon
  29. Lyndhurst, Hampshire
  30. Dublin
  31. Ewelme, Oxfordshire
  32. Stoke Fleming, Devon
  33. Woodstock, Oxfordshire
  34. Croft-on-Tees, Co. Durham
  35. Parton, Galloway
  36. Sedbergh, Yorkshire
  37. Manchester
  38. East Wellow, Hampshire
  39. Minstead, Hampshire
  40. Spreyton, Devon
  41. Houghton-le-Spring, Durham
  42. Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
  43. Reigate, Surrey
  44. St Albans, Hertfordshire
  45. Reading, Berkshire
  46. Dartmouth, Devon
  47. Rye, East Sussex
  48. Grantham, Lincolnshire
  49. Ottery St Mary, Devon
  50. London Miscellaneous
  51. Nursling, Hampshire
  52. Maidenhead, Berkshire
  53. Lincoln
  54. Lewes
  55. Portsmouth, Hampshire
  56. Ecclefechan, Dumfriesshire
  57. Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
  58. Durham
  59. Hadstock, Essex
  60. Colchester
  61. Haslemere, Surrey
  62. Other institutions in Cambridge
  63. Westerham, Kent
  64. Beverley, Humberside
  65. Halifax
  66. Corsock, Stewartry of Kirkcudbright
  67. Woking, Surrey
  68. Cuthbert Tunstall
  69. Oxford
  70. Guildford, Surrey
  71. Slough, Berkshire
  72. John Dee
  73. Youghal, Ireland
  74. Llandudno, North Wales
  75. Bath
  76. Thomas Bradwardine
  77. Throwleigh, Devon
  78. London Museums
  79. Sharow, North Yorkshire
  80. Ilchester, Somerset
  81. Kilmodan, Argyllshire
  82. Birdbrook, Essex
  83. Martham, Norfolk
  84. Romaldkirk, Teesdale, Co. Durham
  85. Kirkby Mallory, Leicestershire
  86. East Worldham, near Alton, Hampshire
  87. John Napier
  88. Christopher Wren
  89. Salisbury, Wiltshire
  90. Little Horton, near Bradford, Yorkshire
  91. Walton-le-Dale, Lancashire
  92. London
  93. Daresbury, Cheshire
  94. Hardenhuish, Wiltshire
  95. Maldon, Essex
  96. Florence Nightingale
  97. Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear
  98. Catherington, Hampshire
  99. Tenby, Pembrokeshire
  100. Liverpool
  101. Wicklow, Co. Wicklow
  102. Monmouth, Monmouthshire
  103. Taltreuddyn, Gwynedd
  104. Tremeirchion, Denbighshire
  105. Jarrow, 7 miles east of Newcastle upon Tyne.
  106. Scarborough, North Yorkshire
  107. Kirkdale, Yorkshire
  108. Coates, Fife
  109. Ipswich, Suffolk
  110. Hoole, Lancashire
  111. Thornhill, West Yorkshire
  112. Ludgershall, Wiltshire
  113. Cranleigh, Surrey
  114. Steyning, West Sussex
  115. Boulge, Suffolk
  116. Shalford, Surrey
  117. Plas-yn-Yale, Denbighshire
  118. Largo, Fife
  119. Walton-on-Thames, Surrey

Astronomy section

  1. The Dynamics of the Solar System


This search was performed by Kevin Hughes' SWISH and Ben Soares' HistorySearch Perl script

Another Search Search suggestions
Main Index Biographies Index

JOC/BS August 2001