Search Results for length*


Repeat this search with context displayed

Biographies

  1. Eudoxus (408 BC-355 BC)
  2. Guo Shoujing (1231-1316)
  3. Zu Chongzhi (429-501)
  4. Ptolemy (about 85-about 165)
  5. Hipparchus (190 BC-120 BC)
  6. Hemchandra (1089-1173)
  7. Callippus (about 370 BC-about 310 BC)
  8. Theodosius (about 160 BC-about 90 BC)
  9. Hermann of Reichenau (1013-1054)
  10. Brahmagupta (598-670)
  11. Jean Richer (1630-1696)
  12. Theodorus (465 BC-398 BC)
  13. Liu Hui (about 220-about 280)
  14. Omar Khayyam (1048-1131)
  15. Rudolf Wolf (1816-1893)
  16. F F P Bisacre (1885-1954)
  17. Gilles Roberval (1602-1675)
  18. Zhu Shijie (about 1260-about 1320)
  19. Li Zhi (1192-1279)
  20. Zoltán Balogh (1953-2002)
  21. François Arago (1786-1853)
  22. Filippo Brunelleschi (1377-1446)
  23. Hendrik van Heuraet (1634-1660)
  24. Gabriel Mouton (1618-1694)
  25. Thales of Miletus (about 624 BC-about 547 BC)
  26. Leslie Valiant (1949-)
  27. Maryam Mirzakhani (1977-2017)
  28. John Napier (1550-1617)
  29. Bonaventura Cavalieri (1598-1647)
  30. Wolfgang Haack (1902-1994)
  31. Christopher Clavius (1538-1612)
  32. Geminus (about 10 BC-about 60)
  33. Al-Umawi (about 1400-1489)
  34. Helge von Koch (1870-1924)
  35. Pierre Bouguer (1698-1758)
  36. Pythagoras (about 569 BC-about 475 BC)
  37. Guillaume de l'Hôpital (1661-1704)
  38. Dinostratus (about 390 BC-about 320 BC)
  39. Theaetetus (about 417 BC-about 369 BC)
  40. Henrietta Swan Leavitt (1868-1921)
  41. Carol Karp (1926-1972)
  42. Herbert Dingle (1890-1978)
  43. Zhang Qiujian (about 430-about 490)
  44. Jean Picard (1620-1682)
  45. John Landen (1719-1790)
  46. Rufus Isaacs (1914-1981)
  47. Giovanni Saccheri (1667-1733)
  48. Ambrose Rogers (1920-2005)
  49. Al-Quhi (about 940-about 1000)
  50. William Birnbaum (1903-2000)
  51. Takebe Katahiro (1664-1739)
  52. Oskar Klein (1894-1977)
  53. Pieter Hendrik Schoute (1846-1913)
  54. Lamberto Cesari (1910-1990)
  55. Oenopides (about 490 BC-about 420 BC)
  56. Michael Stifel (1487-1567)
  57. Nicomedes (about 280 BC-about 210 BC)
  58. Georges Buffon (1707-1788)
  59. Jurjen Koksma (1904-1964)
  60. Jean-Charles de Borda (1733-1799)
  61. John Bell (1928-1990)
  62. César-François Cassini de Thury (1714-1784)
  63. Eratosthenes (276 BC-194 BC)
  64. André-Marie Ampčre (1775-1836)
  65. Christian Goldbach (1690-1764)
  66. Anders Celsius (1701-1744)
  67. Claude-Louis Mathieu (1783-1875)
  68. Mei Juecheng (1681-1763)
  69. Jean-Baptiste-Joseph Delambre (1749-1822)
  70. Archimedes (287 BC-212 BC)
  71. Louis Bachelier (1870-1946)
  72. Lars Ahlfors (1907-1996)
  73. Richard Kadison (1925-2018)
  74. Heinrich Hertz (1857-1894)
  75. Pierre-Simon Laplace (1749-1827)
  76. P G Tait (1831-1901)
  77. Al-Khwarizmi (about 790-about 850)
  78. Hendrik Lorentz (1853-1928)
  79. Olinthus Gregory (1774-1841)
  80. John Henry Michell (1863-1940)
  81. Marin Mersenne (1588-1648)
  82. Charles Graves (1812-1899)
  83. William Neile (1637-1670)
  84. Charles-Étienne Camus (1699-1768)
  85. Roger Lyndon (1917-1988)
  86. Leopold Infeld (1898-1968)
  87. Wilbur Knorr (1945-1997)
  88. Christopher Wren (1632-1723)
  89. Georg Cantor (1845-1918)
  90. Georg Joachim Rheticus (1514-1574)
  91. Levi ben Gerson (1288-1344)
  92. Blaise Pascal (1623-1662)
  93. Wang Xiaotong (about 580-about 640)
  94. Jules Richard (1862-1956)
  95. Alan Mercer (1931-2014)
  96. Naonobu Ajima (1732-1798)
  97. David Fowler (1937-2004)
  98. Bernard Bolzano (1781-1848)
  99. Albrecht Fröhlich (1916-2001)
  100. Lipót Fejér (1880-1959)
  101. William Rowan Hamilton (1805-1865)
  102. Charles Glover Barkla (1877-1944)
  103. Thomas Young (1773-1829)
  104. Robert Hooke (1635-1703)
  105. Wacaw Sierpiski (1882-1969)
  106. Sewall Green Wright (1889-1988)
  107. Ruan Yuan (1764-1849)
  108. Herman Goldstine (1913-2004)
  109. Ruth Michler (1967-2000)
  110. Paul Ehrenfest (1880-1933)
  111. Emmy Noether (1882-1935)
  112. Aryabhata (476-550)
  113. Gladys Mackenzie (1903-1972)
  114. Tom Whiteside (1932-2008)
  115. William Hodge (1903-1975)
  116. Paul Dirac (1902-1984)
  117. Philipp Frank (1884-1966)
  118. Andor Kertész (1929-1974)
  119. Kollagunta Ramanathan (1920-1992)
  120. George Salmon (1819-1904)
  121. John Bonnycastle (1751-1821)
  122. Friedrich Hartogs (1874-1943)
  123. James Joseph Sylvester (1814-1897)
  124. Ludwig Prandtl (1875-1953)
  125. Plato (427 BC-347 BC)
  126. Morgan Crofton (1826-1915)
  127. William Brouncker (1620-1684)
  128. James Gregory (1638-1675)
  129. Linda Goldway Keen (1940-)
  130. August Adler (1863-1923)
  131. Gianfrancesco Malfatti (1731-1807)
  132. Aleksei Kostrikin (1929-2000)
  133. Tobias Mayer (1723-1762)
  134. Hans Samelson (1916-2005)
  135. John Mauchly (1907-1980)
  136. Wilhelm Weber (1804-1891)
  137. Sylvestre Lacroix (1765-1843)
  138. Ulugh Beg (1393-1449)
  139. Robert d'Adhémar (1874-1941)
  140. Tatiana Alexeyevna Afanassjewa (1876-1964)
  141. Francesco Cecioni (1884-1968)
  142. Pierre Deligne (1944-)
  143. Fatma Moalla (1939-)
  144. George Birkhoff (1884-1944)
  145. Hendrik de Vries (1867-1954)
  146. John Hellins (1749-1827)
  147. Kenneth Appel (1932-2013)
  148. Proclus (411-485)
  149. Paramesvara (about 1370-about 1460)
  150. Narayana (about 1340-about 1400)
  151. Gury Vasilievich Kolosov (1867-1936)
  152. Gemma Frisius (1508-1555)
  153. Julius Plücker (1801-1868)
  154. Giuseppe Peano (1858-1932)
  155. Juan Caramuel (1606-1682)
  156. Pierre-Louis Moreau de Maupertuis (1698-1759)
  157. Endre Szemerédi (1940-)
  158. Jacques Hadamard (1865-1963)
  159. Sigekatu Kuroda (1905-1972)
  160. Hans Petersson (1902-1984)
  161. Al-Baghdadi (about 980-1037)
  162. Percy Daniell (1889-1946)
  163. Johannes Robert Rydberg (1854-1919)
  164. Wallace J Eckert (1902-1971)
  165. Al-Battani (about 868-929)
  166. Charles-Marie de La Condamine (1701-1774)
  167. Jules Lissajous (1822-1880)
  168. Giulio Fagnano (1682-1766)
  169. Jen Egerváry (1891-1958)
  170. Cleomedes (about 10-about 70)
  171. al-Mahani (about 820-880)
  172. Zoárd Geöcze (1873-1916)
  173. Giuseppe Vitali (1875-1932)
  174. Terence Tao (1975-)
  175. Donald Knuth (1938-)
  176. Liu Hong (129-210)
  177. John Machin (1680-1751)
  178. Giovanni Benedetti (1530-1590)
  179. Tibor Radó (1895-1965)
  180. J Presper Eckert (1919-1995)
  181. Gyula Vályi (1855-1913)
  182. Tom Apostol (1923-2016)
  183. Fritz Ursell (1923-2012)
  184. Olive Clio Hazlett (1890-1974)
  185. Hans Fitting (1906-1938)
  186. Michelangelo Ricci (1619-1682)
  187. Ernest de Jonquičres (1820-1901)
  188. Roberto Marcolongo (1862-1943)
  189. William Molyneux (1656-1698)
  190. László Rédei (1900-1980)
  191. Norbert Wiener (1894-1964)
  192. Maxime Bôcher (1867-1918)
  193. Egbert van Kampen (1908-1942)
  194. Nathaniel Bowditch (1773-1838)
  195. Richard Askey (1933-)
  196. Beniamino Segre (1903-1977)
  197. Poul Heegaard (1871-1948)
  198. Boris Vladimirovich Gnedenko (1912-1995)
  199. Reinhard Selten (1930-)
  200. Nicolas-Louis de Lacaille (1713-1762)
  201. Reinher of Paderborn (about 1140-about 1190)
  202. Abram Naumovich Trakhtman (1944-)
  203. Pedro Nunes (1502-1578)
  204. James Pierpont (1866-1938)
  205. George Peacock (1791-1858)
  206. Edvard Phragmén (1863-1937)
  207. Igor Rostislavovich Shafarevich (1923-2017)
  208. William Oughtred (1574-1660)
  209. John Alison (1861-1952)
  210. Qin Jiushao (1202-1261)
  211. Eléna Kreindler (1931-1992)
  212. Shen Kua (1031-1095)
  213. Gottfried Leibniz (1646-1716)
  214. Menelaus (about 70-about 130)
  215. Frank Adams (1930-1989)
  216. Peter Lax (1926-)
  217. Henri Delannoy (1833-1915)
  218. Simplicius (about 490-about 560)
  219. Jean-Victor Poncelet (1788-1867)
  220. Daniel Gorenstein (1923-1992)
  221. Werner Heisenberg (1901-1976)
  222. Erastus De Forest (1834-1888)
  223. Graham Higman (1917-2008)
  224. Marek Kuczma (1935-1991)
  225. Giovanni Magini (1555-1617)
  226. Andrey Kolmogorov (1903-1987)
  227. Walter Shewhart (1891-1967)
  228. John McCowan (1863-1900)
  229. Gottfried Köthe (1905-1989)
  230. Pierre Vernier (1584-1638)
  231. Herbert Federer (1920-2010)
  232. Jacques Le Tenneur (1610-1660)
  233. Martin Gardner (1914-2010)
  234. Persi Diaconis (1945-)
  235. Dionysodorus (about 250 BC-about 190 BC)
  236. Ray Vanstone (1933-2001)
  237. Johann Rahn (1622-1676)
  238. Wendelin Werner (1968-)
  239. Ivo Babuska (1926-)
  240. Ludwig Wittgenstein (1889-1951)
  241. R Buckminster Fuller (1895-1983)
  242. Sir James Lighthill (1924-1998)
  243. Carl Střrmer (1874-1957)
  244. Giovanni Ceva (1647-1734)
  245. John Milnor (1931-)
  246. Walter Hayman (1926-)
  247. Hermann Weyl (1885-1955)
  248. Zhao Youqin (1271-about 1335)
  249. Alberto Dou (1915-2009)
  250. Oswald Veblen (1880-1960)
  251. Pelageia Polubarinova Kochina (1899-1999)
  252. John Crank (1916-2006)
  253. Henry Gellibrand (1597-1637)
  254. John Thompson (1932-)
  255. John Scott Russell (1808-1882)
  256. Hippolyte Fizeau (1819-1896)
  257. Nikoloz Muskhelishvili (1891-1976)
  258. Hunayn ibn Ishaq (808-873)
  259. Mikhail Vasilevich Ostrogradski (1801-1862)
  260. Alexander Grothendieck (1928-2014)
  261. Walter Samuel McAfee (1914-1995)
  262. Mei Wending (1633-1721)
  263. Bibhutibhushan Datta (1888-1958)
  264. Nathan Jacobson (1910-1999)
  265. Oronce Fine (1494-1555)
  266. Paul Guldin (1577-1643)
  267. René de Sluze (1622-1685)
  268. William Feller (1906-1970)
  269. Ivar Fredholm (1866-1927)
  270. Christian Wiener (1826-1896)
  271. Sharaf al-Din al-Tusi (about 1135-1213)
  272. Banu Musa brothers (about 800-about 860)
  273. David Eugene Smith (1860-1944)
  274. József Kürschák (1864-1933)
  275. Gerbert of Aurillac (946-1003)
  276. Johann Gabriel Doppelmayr (1677-1750)
  277. Johannes Boersma (1937-2004)
  278. Yavanesvara (about 120-about 180)
  279. Eugčne Catalan (1814-1894)
  280. Giovanni Battista Riccioli (1598-1671)
  281. Philippe de la Hire (1640-1718)
  282. Paolo Ruffini (1765-1822)
  283. Nicomachus (about 60-about 120)
  284. D R Kaprekar (1905-1986)
  285. Thomas Clausen (1801-1885)
  286. George Greenhill (1847-1927)
  287. John West (1756-1817)
  288. Maurice d'Ocagne (1862-1938)
  289. Regiomontanus (1436-1476)
  290. Otakar Boruvka (1899-1995)
  291. Arthur Cayley (1821-1895)
  292. Robert Woodward (1849-1924)
  293. Crispin Nash-Williams (1932-2001)
  294. Kurt Gödel (1906-1978)
  295. Samuel Haughton (1821-1897)
  296. Lochlainn O'Raifeartaigh (1933-2000)
  297. Adrien-Marie Legendre (1752-1833)
  298. Margaret Hilary Ashworth Millington (1944-1973)
  299. Pedro Abellanas (1914-1999)
  300. Jean-Baptiste Bélanger (1790-1874)
  301. Caroline Herschel (1750-1848)
  302. Guido Castelnuovo (1865-1952)
  303. Max Abraham (1875-1922)
  304. Marcel-Paul Schützenberger (1920-1996)
  305. Hanno Rund (1925-1993)
  306. George Lidstone (1870-1952)
  307. Vijayanandi (about 940-about 1010)
  308. Christian Heinrich von Nagel (1803-1882)
  309. Yurii Alekseevich Mitropolskii (1917-2008)
  310. Georgii Dmitrievich Suvorov (1919-1984)
  311. Chukwuka Okonjo (1928-)
  312. Geoffrey Bennett (1868-1943)
  313. Irving Stringham (1847-1909)
  314. John Hammersley (1920-2004)
  315. Cheng Dawei (1533-1606)
  316. Luca Pacioli (1445-1517)
  317. Paul Finsler (1894-1970)
  318. Wilhelm Bessel (1784-1846)
  319. Ron Book (1937-1997)
  320. René Eugčne Gateaux (1889-1914)
  321. Maurits Escher (1898-1972)
  322. Ernst Steinitz (1871-1928)
  323. David Gawen Champernowne (1912-2000)
  324. Cuthbert Tunstall (1474-1559)
  325. Antoine Arnauld (1612-1694)
  326. George Udny Yule (1871-1951)
  327. Lazarus Fuchs (1833-1902)
  328. Bernhard Riemann (1826-1866)
  329. Norman Levinson (1912-1975)
  330. Frank Levin (1927-2011)
  331. Benoit Mandelbrot (1924-2010)
  332. Yuri Vladimirovich Matiyasevich (1947-)
  333. William Wager Cooper (1914-2012)
  334. Leonida Tonelli (1885-1946)
  335. Otto Neugebauer (1899-1990)
  336. William McFadden Orr (1866-1934)
  337. Henry Baker (1866-1956)
  338. Lucien Le Cam (1924-2000)
  339. Carl Friedrich Gauss (1777-1855)
  340. Charles Whish (1795-1833)
  341. Georg Simon Ohm (1789-1854)
  342. Hippocrates (about 470 BC-about 410 BC)
  343. Richard Schelp (1936-2010)
  344. Wilhelm Kutta (1867-1944)
  345. Georgios Remoundos (1878-1928)
  346. Machgielis Euwe (1901-1981)
  347. Artras Dubickas (1964-)
  348. Phyllis Nicolson (1917-1968)
  349. Hermann Kober (1888-1973)
  350. Ruggero Giuseppe Boscovich (1711-1787)
  351. Niels Norlund (1885-1981)
  352. Abram Samoilovitch Besicovitch (1891-1970)
  353. Brook Taylor (1685-1731)
  354. Nasir al-Din al-Tusi (1201-1274)
  355. Guglielmo Libri (1803-1869)
  356. Giusto Bellavitis (1803-1880)
  357. Philip Hall (1904-1982)
  358. Ivor Etherington (1908-1994)
  359. Benjamin Peirce (1809-1880)
  360. Augusta Ada Byron (1815-1852)
  361. Félix Tisserand (1845-1896)
  362. Wilhelm Fiedler (1832-1912)
  363. Fabian Franklin (1853-1939)
  364. Bernt Holmboe (1795-1850)
  365. Pappus (about 290-about 350)
  366. Giorgio Bidone (1781-1839)
  367. Mikio Sato (1928-)
  368. Sporus (about 240-about 300)
  369. Vito Volterra (1860-1940)
  370. Jost Bürgi (1552-1632)
  371. Oleksandr Mikolaiovich Sharkovsky (1936-)
  372. Albert Nijenhuis (1926-2015)
  373. Claude Mylon (1618-1660)
  374. Sarvadaman Chowla (1907-1995)
  375. Leonid Andreevich Pastur (1937-)
  376. Hertha Marks Ayrton (1854-1923)
  377. Amédée Mannheim (1831-1906)
  378. Willem de Sitter (1872-1934)
  379. Laura Bassi (1711-1778)
  380. Hubert Linfoot (1905-1982)
  381. Zenodorus (about 200 BC-about 140 BC)
  382. Frenicle de Bessy (about 1604-1674)
  383. Camille Jordan (1838-1922)
  384. Dénes König (1884-1944)
  385. James Clunie (1926-2013)
  386. Jacques Cassini (1677-1756)
  387. Jean-Baptiste Biot (1774-1862)
  388. Posidonius (135 BC-51 BC)
  389. Isaac Newton (1643-1727)
  390. Boris Yakovlevic Bukreev (1859-1962)
  391. Laila Soueif (1956-)
  392. Lajos Martin (1827-1897)
  393. Alfred Tarski (1901-1983)
  394. Hermann Hankel (1839-1873)
  395. Thomas Hobbes (1588-1679)

History Topics

  1. Fair book
  2. Measurement
  3. Real numbers 1
  4. Golden ratio
  5. Mathematics and Architecture
  6. Elliptic functions
  7. Alcuin's book
  8. Sundials
  9. Trigonometric functions
  10. Trisecting an angle
  11. Chinese problems
  12. Classical time
  13. Indian mathematics
  14. Nine chapters
  15. Braids arithmetic
  16. Water-clocks
  17. Calculus history
  18. Infinity
  19. Jaina mathematics
  20. Pi history
  21. Mayan mathematics
  22. Burnside problem
  23. Indian Sulbasutras
  24. Ten classics
  25. Fair book insert
  26. Pell's equation
  27. Tartaglia versus Cardan
  28. Doubling the cube
  29. History overview
  30. Squaring the circle
  31. Prime numbers
  32. Mathematics and Art
  33. Greek astronomy
  34. Egyptian mathematics
  35. Modern light
  36. Planetary motion
  37. Christianity and Mathematics
  38. Quadratic etc equations
  39. Classical light
  40. African women 1
  41. Longitude1
  42. Weather forecasting
  43. Babylonian mathematics
  44. Kepler's Laws
  45. Knots and physics
  46. Ptolemy Manuscript
  47. Euclid's definitions
  48. Tait's scrapbook
  49. Cubic surfaces
  50. Cosmology
  51. Debating topics
  52. Babylonian numerals
  53. References for Jaina mathematics
  54. References for Greek astronomy
  55. function concept
  56. References for Burnside problem
  57. Brachistochrone problem
  58. Real numbers 3
  59. Word problems
  60. Gravitation
  61. Babylonian Pythagoras
  62. African women I
  63. Chinese overview
  64. Cartography
  65. Set theory
  66. Zero
  67. Ledermann interview
  68. Real numbers 2
  69. Special relativity
  70. Copernicus autograph
  71. Non-Euclidean geometry
  72. Poincaré - Inspector of mines

Societies etc

  1. Malaysian Mathematical Society
  2. Barcelona Academy of Sciences
  3. Icelandic Mathematical Society
  4. New York Academy of Sciences
  5. American Academy of Arts and Sciences
  6. Paris Academy of Sciences
  7. Nepal Mathematical Society
  8. Brazilian Mathematical Society

Honours

  1. Galway Group Theory.html
  2. AMS Fulkerson Prize

References

  1. References for Takebe Katahiro
  2. References for Ibn Yunus
  3. References for Leopold Infeld
  4. References for Hipparchus
  5. References for Bhaskara II
  6. References for Johann Heinrich Lambert
  7. References for Christiaan Huygens
  8. References for Archimedes
  9. References for Ambrose Rogers
  10. References for John Bell

Additional material

  1. Carl Runge: 'Graphical Methods
  2. Heaton problems
  3. University of Glasgow Examinations
  4. Max Planck: 'The Nature of Light
  5. Heinrich Tietze on Numbers, Part 2
  6. Mathematicians and Music 2.1
  7. St Andrews Physics Examinations
  8. Basset papers
  9. Carol R Karp: 'Languages with expressions of infinite length
  10. Eddington on the Expanding Universe
  11. James Jeans: 'Physics and Philosophy' I
  12. Eulogy to Euler by Fuss
  13. Eddington: 'Mathematical Theory of Relativity' Introduction
  14. Mary Boole writing
  15. Menger on the Calculus of Variations
  16. Poincaré on the future of mathematics
  17. Mathematicians and Music 2.2
  18. Ball papers
  19. W H Young addresses ICM 1928 Part 2
  20. H L F Helmholtz: 'Theory of Music' Introduction
  21. Born Inaugural
  22. Dahlin Extracts
  23. Sommerfeld: 'Atomic Structure
  24. Edinburgh Mathematics Examinations
  25. Art Mathematics Music.html
  26. Apostol Project
  27. Studies presented to Richard von Mises' Introduction
  28. Aitken: 'Statistical Mathematics
  29. Santalo honorary doctorate
  30. Mercer's papers
  31. Pack wartime papers
  32. Valdivia aspects of maths
  33. Rouche and de Comberousse
  34. Mathematicians and Music 3
  35. Valdivia Infinity
  36. Biography of Mathematics
  37. Basset prefaces
  38. Al-Biruni: 'Coordinates of Cities
  39. Brink books
  40. Poincaré on non-Euclidean geometry
  41. Marcolongo books
  42. Loney reviews
  43. Kantorovich books
  44. Kelvin on the sun
  45. Obada publications
  46. Rudio's Euler talk
  47. Rios Honorary Degree
  48. Science at St Andrews
  49. Ward Cheney Memory
  50. Barlow Numbers
  51. Centenary of John Leslie
  52. L R Ford: Monthly Editor
  53. Edmund Landau: 'Foundations of Analysis' Prefaces
  54. Gibson History 4 - John Napier
  55. The Tercentenary of the birth of James Gregory
  56. Grattan-Guinness books
  57. Isaacs' Differential Games
  58. ELOGIUM OF EULER
  59. W H Young addresses ICM 1928
  60. Edinburgh Physics Examinations
  61. Valiant Turing Award
  62. Dingle books
  63. James Jeans addresses the British Association in 1934
  64. Professor Chrystal
  65. Grassmann: 1844 foreword
  66. Pandrosion man woman
  67. Felix Klein on intuition
  68. Marshall Hall books
  69. Taylor versus Continental mathematicians
  70. Petrovic integration
  71. Rota's lecture on 'Mathematical Snapshots
  72. Mathematics in Edinburgh
  73. L'Hôpital: 'Analyse des infiniment petits' Preface
  74. Practical Logical Beautiful
  75. Moran reviews
  76. Max Planck: 'Quantum Theory
  77. Aubert Zeno Arrow
  78. Horace Lamb addresses the British Association in 1904, Part 2
  79. D'Arcy Thompson on Greek irrationals
  80. Nevil Maskelyne measures the Earth's density
  81. Menger on teaching
  82. Fraenkel books
  83. Élie Cartan reviews
  84. Henry Baker addresses the British Association in 1913
  85. De Montmort: 'Essai d'Analyse
  86. Sansone books
  87. Gregory-Collins correspondence
  88. Rose's Greek mathematical literature
  89. Gregory seeks Flamsteed's advice
  90. The St Andrews Schmidt-Cassegrain Telescope
  91. Milnor's books
  92. Berge books
  93. Mathematics at Aberdeen 4
  94. Enciclopedia delle Matematiche
  95. Smith's Teaching Books
  96. Al-Kashi's letter
  97. Schrödinger: 'Statistical Thermodynamics
  98. Coolidge: 'Origin of Polar Coordinates
  99. R A Fisher: 'Statistical Methods' Introduction
  100. German syllabus
  101. Magnus books
  102. Atlas de la Lune
  103. Archimedes on mechanical and geometric methods
  104. Cochran: 'Sampling Techniques' Preface
  105. De Thou on François Vičte
  106. Landau and Lifshitz Prefaces
  107. Dubreil Books
  108. Laplace: 'Méchanique Céleste
  109. Noneuclidean tesselations
  110. Godement's preface
  111. Peacock Treatise
  112. Big Game Hunting
  113. Big Game Hunting
  114. Sommerville: 'Geometry of n dimensions
  115. Tverberg Bergen institute
  116. Weil on history
  117. Collected Papers of Paul Ehrenfest' Preface
  118. Bell books
  119. Wolfgang Pauli and the Exclusion Principle
  120. Douglas Jones's books
  121. Thue Berlin letter
  122. Graves on Hamilton
  123. Mathematics in Aberdeen
  124. Calcutta Review 1859
  125. Perron books
  126. Kepler's Planetary Laws
  127. Gauss: 'Disquisitiones Arithmeticae
  128. Ford - Mathematics for Field Artillery
  129. Teixeira on Rocha
  130. Tait's poem
  131. Galois book review
  132. Durell and Robson: 'Advanced Trigonometry
  133. Hamming's Reviews
  134. Thomas Bromwich: 'Infinite Series
  135. Flatland' Second Edition Preface
  136. George William Hill's new theory of Jupiter and Saturn
  137. Airy on Thales' eclipse
  138. Moiseiwitsch Variational Principles
  139. Hormander books
  140. Knorr's papers
  141. Warga abstract
  142. Jarnik teaching
  143. R L Wilder: 'Cultural Basis of Mathematics I
  144. Feller Reviews 2
  145. Charles Bossut on Leibniz and Newton
  146. Cochran: 'Sampling Techniques' Introduction
  147. Focal circles
  148. Burntisland visit
  149. Schattschneider books
  150. Dehn on Mathematical abilities
  151. John Collins by Wood
  152. Maini papers
  153. Solve Applied Problems
  154. Descartes' 'La Geometrie'
  155. Slaught's books
  156. Mirsky books
  157. Smith's History Papers
  158. Samarskii's books
  159. Combinatorial algorithms
  160. Kingman autobiography
  161. Taleb reviews
  162. Descartes' Method
  163. Byrne: Doctrine of Proportion
  164. Von Neumann: 'The Mathematician' Part 2
  165. Groups St Andrews proceedings
  166. Mac Lane books
  167. J L Synge: 'Geometrical Optics
  168. Weatherburn books
  169. Elemér Kiss: 'Mathematical Gems from the Bolyai Chests' Preface
  170. Flett's dance books
  171. Simplicius on astronomy and physics
  172. Bradley letter
  173. Gibson History 5 - James Gregory
  174. Maclaurin introduction
  175. Bronowski and retrodigitisation
  176. Herivel's books
  177. Algebraic Triplets
  178. Fejer descriptions
  179. Payne-Gaposchkin introduction
  180. Heath: 'The thirteen books of Euclid's Elements' Preface
  181. Chrystal: 'Algebra' Preface
  182. Ramchundra autobiography
  183. Pólya on Fejér
  184. George Gibson: 'Calculus
  185. Gillespie: 'Integration
  186. Value of Mathematics
  187. Bützberger on Steiner
  188. Euclid on elementary astronomy
  189. Mathematicians and Music
  190. Three Sadleirian Professors
  191. John Couch Adams' account of the discovery of Neptune
  192. G H Hardy addresses the British Association in 1922
  193. Peirce publications
  194. Gregory's Observatory
  195. Vajda books
  196. Douglas Jones publications
  197. Viola on Amaldi
  198. Bolzano publications
  199. Hardy on the Tripos
  200. Vidav bibliography
  201. Turnbull lectures on Colin Maclaurin, Part 2
  202. Smith Major History books
  203. Maclaurin life
  204. System Reliability Theory
  205. De Morgan 1859 Preface
  206. Harold Jeffreys on Logic and Scientific Inference
  207. Lewis's Survey
  208. Encke Obituary
  209. Finlay Freundlich's Inaugural Address, Part 2
  210. Maclaurin preface
  211. Clifford's books
  212. James Gregory's manuscripts
  213. Cassini and the Division in Saturn's Ring
  214. More Smith History books
  215. Einar Hille: 'Analytic Function Theory
  216. Founding the Indian Mathematical Society
  217. Peres books
  218. Teixeira books
  219. Christiaan Huygens' article on Saturn's Ring
  220. Marischal exam
  221. Kaplansky: 'Infinite abelian groups' Introduction

Quotations

  1. Quotations by Gauss
  2. Quotations by Russell
  3. Quotations by Recorde

Famous Curves

  1. Neiles
  2. Equiangular
  3. Cycloid
  4. Cardioid
  5. Ellipse
  6. Cissoid
  7. Tractrix
  8. Tricuspoid
  9. Astroid
  10. Circle
  11. Watts
  12. Nephroid
  13. Hypocycloid
  14. Durers
  15. Epicycloid
  16. Curve definitions
  17. Lemniscate
  18. Spiral

Chronology

  1. Mathematical Chronology
  2. Chronology for 1650 to 1675
  3. Chronology for 1900 to 1910
  4. Chronology for 1840 to 1850
  5. Chronology for 900 to 1100
  6. Chronology for 1700 to 1720
  7. Chronology for 500BC to 1AD
  8. Chronology for 1675 to 1700

EMS Archive

  1. Edinburgh Mathematical Society Lecturers 1883-2016
  2. Solution4.1.html
  3. Solution2.2.html
  4. Solution4.3.html
  5. 1907-08 Jan meeting
  6. 1918-19 Jun meeting
  7. 1917-18 Jan meeting
  8. EMS Proceedings papers
  9. EMS Proceedings papers
  10. EMS Proceedings papers
  11. EMS 1914 Colloquium
  12. EMS 1913 Colloquium
  13. Zagier Problems

BMC Archive

  1. Memorandum 1982
  2. Minutes for 1994
  3. SCminutes2015b.html
  4. BMC 2004
  5. Minutes for January 2004
  6. Minutes for 1985
  7. BMC 2018
  8. BMC 1977
  9. Minutes for 2010

Gazetteer of the British Isles

  1. London individuals H-M
  2. London Learned Societies
  3. London Museums
  4. London individuals N-R
  5. Other London Institutions outside the centre
  6. Other Institutions in central London
  7. Giant's Causeway, Co. Antrim
  8. Teddington, Middlesex
  9. London individuals S-Z
  10. London Scientific Institutions
  11. Bracknell, Berkshire
  12. Torquay, Devon

Astronomy section

  1. A Brief History of Time and Calendars


This search was performed by Kevin Hughes' SWISH and Ben Soares' HistorySearch Perl script

Another Search Search suggestions
Main Index Biographies Index

JOC/BS August 2001